KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

C面をつける

English translation: chamfer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:C面をつける
English translation:chamfer
Entered by: Leochan

07:52 Feb 18, 2009
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Japanese term or phrase: C面をつける
C面カットやC面取りのC面です。

原文は、
「内側、外側の両方にC面をつける事」とあります。
Leochan
chamfer
Explanation:
http://somem.cocolog-nifty.com/cad_dwg/2008/10/c-2793.html
http://www.geocities.co.jp/SiliconValley-Cupertino/2871/colu...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18分 (2009-02-18 08:11:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: C-chamfer
http://www.misumiusa.com/globalvoice/volume4/article5b.aspx
http://www.saney.co.jp/gcalc_fnc.htm
Selected response from:

cinefil
Japan
Grading comment
ありがとうございました。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1chamfer
cinefil
3chamfering
Yasutomo Kanazawa


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
chamfering


Explanation:
多分こうではないかと・・・
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chamfer




Yasutomo Kanazawa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 24

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chamfer


Explanation:
http://somem.cocolog-nifty.com/cad_dwg/2008/10/c-2793.html
http://www.geocities.co.jp/SiliconValley-Cupertino/2871/colu...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18分 (2009-02-18 08:11:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: C-chamfer
http://www.misumiusa.com/globalvoice/volume4/article5b.aspx
http://www.saney.co.jp/gcalc_fnc.htm


cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 431
Grading comment
ありがとうございました。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  V N Ganesh
18 mins