KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

(ギア)噛合部

English translation: mesh portion of gears


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:(ギア)噛合部
English translation:mesh portion of gears
Entered by: Leochan

06:39 Feb 19, 2009
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Japanese term or phrase: (ギア)噛合部
以下のような文脈です。

 「ギアを使用する製品は、噛合部にねじや異物が噛み込んで、
  異音や歯欠けが発生しない様に防塵構造とすること。」

http://www.google.co.jp/search?hl=ja&q="噛合部"&lr=
Leochan
mesh portion of gears
Explanation:
If 噛合部(かみ合い部) denotes the single side of the gears, the correct translation should be "working flank (portion)". In this case, however, 噛合部 obviously indicates the porsion where both gears mate, where only small space left. Therefore, "mesh porsion" is more adequate.
Selected response from:

Hiroshi Nagaoka
Grading comment
ありがとうございました!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1mesh portion of gearsHiroshi Nagaoka
3mesh
cinefil
1英語xxxenniram


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
英語


Explanation:
Products using a gear should not be mixed in af anything.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36分 (2009-02-19 07:16:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

異音や歯欠けが発生しない様に防塵構造とすること。は訳してないです

xxxenniram
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mesh portion of gears


Explanation:
If 噛合部(かみ合い部) denotes the single side of the gears, the correct translation should be "working flank (portion)". In this case, however, 噛合部 obviously indicates the porsion where both gears mate, where only small space left. Therefore, "mesh porsion" is more adequate.

Hiroshi Nagaoka
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
ありがとうございました!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  V N Ganesh
56 mins

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mesh


Explanation:
http://www.ul.ie/~nolk/gears.htm

cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 431