KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

上下シリンダ

English translation: Vertical feed cylinder


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:上下シリンダ
English translation:Vertical feed cylinder
Entered by: Vakil

07:34 Feb 20, 2009
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Japanese term or phrase: 上下シリンダ
Context: ヒーターヘッドを、ヒーターヘッド上下シリンダが下降を開始する高さまで下降させます。

Thanks.
OneTa
Vertical feed cylinder
Explanation:
http://www.college-sewing.co.uk/PartsBooks/Brother/RH9820 Up...

www.uspto.gov/web/patents/patog/week11/OG/html/1328-2/US073...

www.patentstorm.us/patents/7341089/claims.html
Selected response from:

Vakil
Japan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1lift cylinderHiroshi Nagaoka
2double-acting cylinderV N Ganesh
2Vertical feed cylinder
Vakil


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lift cylinder


Explanation:
Assuming from the context, I think "上下" denotes the same meaning as "昇降". For "上下させる" often means "昇降する" and, to my understanding, the sentence implies that the cylinder is used to lift up or down the heater head.

Hiroshi Nagaoka
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  naya-angel
5 hrs

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
double-acting cylinder


Explanation:
Four oil-hydraulic, double-acting cylinders, of forged steel, are placed on the .... It consists of a welded steel frame containing a hydraulically operated double-acting cylinder. ... This heater comes complete with loading and unloading equipment. ... billet head and tail 100°C. -installed electric power 700 KW ...
www.servaasfactories.com/pictures/4000 MT Extrusion Line Te...

V N Ganesh
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 202