KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

作りこみレベル

English translation: Craftmanship


02:28 Feb 23, 2009
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Japanese term or phrase: 作りこみレベル
Context:http://www.kamikazedouga.co.jp/dou/dou_hero.html

Thanks.
OneTa
English translation:Craftmanship
Explanation:
From my experience working at an industrial manufacturer, we used [Craftmanship] for 作りこみ。 作りこみレベル means that the product should be at the level of final specification with all the details/quality are incorporated for commercialization. I will update more info/reference when I found.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day6 hrs (2009-02-24 08:42:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think that [Craftsmanship] is the correct word, not [Craftmanship]. I am sorry xxxx I found a site showing 作りこみ in Japanese and English. Please see page 5 in PDF.
http://www.hyundai-motor.co.jp/company/release/2005/pdf/TOKY...
「作りこみ」 can also means 技能、技巧、職人技, and this is difficult to translate. Good luck!
Selected response from:

naya-angel
Japan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4worksmanshipJonathan Mauger
4Craftmanshipnaya-angel
4 -1acceptable quality level
Ngo Thanh Ha
2degree of completeness
Leochan


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
worksmanship


Explanation:
作りこみレベル refers to the quality of the work. 丁寧に作りこまれる means "well made", for example. As you need a noun in this instance I would suggest "worksmanship"

Jonathan Mauger
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
acceptable quality level


Explanation:
just suggestion

Ngo Thanh Ha
Vietnam
Works in field
Native speaker of: Vietnamese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jonathan Mauger: "acceptable" doesn't fit as far as I can see.
3 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Craftmanship


Explanation:
From my experience working at an industrial manufacturer, we used [Craftmanship] for 作りこみ。 作りこみレベル means that the product should be at the level of final specification with all the details/quality are incorporated for commercialization. I will update more info/reference when I found.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day6 hrs (2009-02-24 08:42:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think that [Craftsmanship] is the correct word, not [Craftmanship]. I am sorry xxxx I found a site showing 作りこみ in Japanese and English. Please see page 5 in PDF.
http://www.hyundai-motor.co.jp/company/release/2005/pdf/TOKY...
「作りこみ」 can also means 技能、技巧、職人技, and this is difficult to translate. Good luck!

naya-angel
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 8

2 days3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
degree of completeness


Explanation:
表現としてはよく使われるようですが、文脈に合うでしょうか?
http://www.google.co.jp/search?hl=ja&q="degree of completene...


Leochan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 36