KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

潮流方向

English translation: Tidal current direction


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:潮流方向
English translation:Tidal current direction
Entered by: Joyce A

02:56 Feb 23, 2009
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Japanese term or phrase: 潮流方向
context: http://www.meti.go.jp/policy/electricpower_partialliberaliza...

Thanks
OneTa
Tidal current direction
Explanation:

潮流 is literally tidal current with 方向 meaning direction.

This term can be found with frequency when doing a search.





http://www.ingentaconnect.com/content/els/00253227/2000/0000...
Selected response from:

Joyce A
Thailand
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4the tidal direction
Ngo Thanh Ha
3Tidal current direction
Joyce A


  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the tidal direction


Explanation:
just suggest

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 giờ (2009-02-23 03:59:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or the fluctuating direction of seawater

Ngo Thanh Ha
Vietnam
Works in field
Native speaker of: Vietnamese

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Tidal current direction


Explanation:

潮流 is literally tidal current with 方向 meaning direction.

This term can be found with frequency when doing a search.





http://www.ingentaconnect.com/content/els/00253227/2000/0000...

Joyce A
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 65