KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

借室又は、借柱

English translation: Indoor transformers, pole-mounted transformers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:借室又は、借柱
English translation:Indoor transformers, pole-mounted transformers
Entered by: Vakil

02:58 Feb 24, 2009
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Japanese term or phrase: 借室又は、借柱
Context: 変圧器受電(パットマウント又は借室又は、借柱)による供給法式でしたが、今後は動力が50k以下、電灯が100k以下(厳密には、49K以下×2)であれば低圧供給となり、受変電設備を、敷地内に設置する必要が無くなりました。(http://home.catv.ne.jp/dd/ymnk/tou.htm)

Thanks
OneTa
Indoor transformers or pole-mounted transformers
Explanation:

借室方式 - 建物内に変圧器室を設置


借柱方式 - 電柱上に変圧器を設置

http://www.mlit.go.jp/jutakukentiku/house/mansei/1606syuuzze...

Going by this explanation I think 借室 and 借柱 can be roughly translated as indoor transformers and pole mounted transformers respectively.

Selected response from:

Vakil
Japan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Indoor transformers or pole-mounted transformers
Vakil
2loan supportxxxDerek Newpor


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
loan support


Explanation:
This jukugo looks suspiciously like one of those 2-character abbreviations. William Lise developed a glossary of such terms - particularly related to patents, som eyears ago, but I believe it was abandoned. We translators could do with more research in this area.

xxxDerek Newpor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Indoor transformers or pole-mounted transformers


Explanation:

借室方式 - 建物内に変圧器室を設置


借柱方式 - 電柱上に変圧器を設置

http://www.mlit.go.jp/jutakukentiku/house/mansei/1606syuuzze...

Going by this explanation I think 借室 and 借柱 can be roughly translated as indoor transformers and pole mounted transformers respectively.



Vakil
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GujaratiGujarati, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76