KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

発振停止回路

English translation: oscillation shutoff circuit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:発振停止回路
English translation:oscillation shutoff circuit
Entered by: xxxjsl

17:11 Nov 3, 2003
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / electricity
Japanese term or phrase: 発振停止回路
What is the right word for "Hassin-teisi-kairo" in English?
I guess it's "oscillation deactivate circuit", can this be a right translation?
This circuit will stop some oscillation.
Any help would be appriciated. Thanks.
Peishun CHIANG
Japan
oscillation shutoff circuit
Explanation:
At least, "oscillation deactivate circuit" does not seem to be a valid translation, since "oscillation is deactivated" doens't sounds correct.

Instead, "shutoff" would be used for "停止". In fact, "oscillation shutoff circuit" is found in the following link:
Selected response from:

xxxjsl
Grading comment
This seems to fit my material, thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3oscillation shutoff circuitxxxjsl
1Grid StopperScience451


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Grid Stopper


Explanation:
I just guessed, I am no Japanese translator :-)

Look at the Reference below and see definition


    Reference: http://www.worldaudiodesign.co.uk/wadproducts/kel84crtdes.ht...
Science451
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
oscillation shutoff circuit


Explanation:
At least, "oscillation deactivate circuit" does not seem to be a valid translation, since "oscillation is deactivated" doens't sounds correct.

Instead, "shutoff" would be used for "停止". In fact, "oscillation shutoff circuit" is found in the following link:



    Reference: http://www.npielectronic.com/content/downloads/TEC03Xmanual....
xxxjsl
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
This seems to fit my material, thanks.