KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

押し付け

English translation: push operation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:押し付け動作
English translation:push operation
Entered by: Katalin Horváth McClure

22:50 Mar 13, 2004
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / servo system, servo motor
Japanese term or phrase: 押し付け
押し付け動作、押し付け時のドリブル、押し付け方向、押し付け完了、押し付け目標位置、押し付け無しの移動指令

These expressions all use 押し付け.
These are all related to a servo motor and servo amplifier system.
What is the correct industry term for this in English?

A few examples with full sentences:

END 信号:
押し付け無しの移動指令時はIn-Position範囲内でONとなります。
押し付け動作時は押し付け動作正常完了でONします。
押し付け時のドリブル(正常完了後ワ-クが押し付け方向に押される場合)は監視致しません。

Please, answer only if you are familiar with the industry, especially servo systems. (I can look up dictionaries and guess myself, too - I need expert help.)
Thanks
Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
press, push (push away, clamp, compress and so on)
Explanation:
I am familier with mechatronics including servo-motor, but I think "押し付け" is not a term only for servomotor.

Typically, "押し付け" means a motion pushing somothing (a "work") against a "stopper". So I think, further information is needed to determine which term is most appropriate.

If there is no further information in the document to define what "押し付け" is, "press" or "push" seems gereral.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 0 min (2004-03-13 23:51:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

gereral typo:general
Selected response from:

Hiromasa Funaki
Japan
Grading comment
Thank you. It seems that "push" is the right term here, push operation, push target position, etc.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3loaded / force-applied
#41698 (LSF)
3press, push (push away, clamp, compress and so on)Hiromasa Funaki


  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
押し付け
press, push (push away, clamp, compress and so on)


Explanation:
I am familier with mechatronics including servo-motor, but I think "押し付け" is not a term only for servomotor.

Typically, "押し付け" means a motion pushing somothing (a "work") against a "stopper". So I think, further information is needed to determine which term is most appropriate.

If there is no further information in the document to define what "押し付け" is, "press" or "push" seems gereral.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 0 min (2004-03-13 23:51:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

gereral typo:general


Hiromasa Funaki
Japan
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thank you. It seems that "push" is the right term here, push operation, push target position, etc.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  snowbees: サーボの制御対象は?工作機械ならば工具によるワークの押付け?
10 hrs
  -> 私が知りたい。推測としてはリニア・モーターもしくはリニアモーション機構だと思われますが・・・

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ムコ、キクカ、ア
loaded / force-applied


Explanation:
I'm not related to servo-mechanism, but I would think this is the answer because servo system is a feedback sort of system.

#41698 (LSF)
Malaysia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2