KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

ヌキタップ

English translation: removal tap


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:ヌキタップ
English translation:removal tap
Entered by: Katalin Horváth McClure

21:45 Jun 26, 2004
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / servo motors
Japanese term or phrase: ヌキタップ
スライダーのリニアガイド取り付け部分のセンターに、あらかじめヌキタップを立てておき・・・
Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
removal tap
Explanation:
I think it is 抜きタップ.
Not sure about the English word though.
Selected response from:

qytabit
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1Removal tab
Dave REESE
1removal tapqytabit


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
removal tap


Explanation:
I think it is 抜きタップ.
Not sure about the English word though.


    Reference: http://www.mol.ne.jp/face/fa/pdf/693.pdf
qytabit
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
ヌキタップ
Removal tab


Explanation:
Do you think this might be a typo for タッブ? That would make it "removal tab", which makes a little more sense than "tap".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 43 mins (2004-06-27 02:29:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I meant タブ。

Dave REESE
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Definitely not typo.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Definitely not typo.