KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

被保護機器

English translation: the device to be protected


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:被保護機器
English translation:the device to be protected
Entered by: conejo

14:50 Aug 11, 2004
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / grounding/construction
Japanese term or phrase: 被保護機器
被保護機器は原則としてGW−Fに1点接地(アイソレーティッド接地)としている。

This is from a document regarding grounding methods in buildings. This is the only place in the document this word appears.

I am also wondering... in another location in the document, the author used 被 in error when he meant 非. Could that be the case here? (as in, 非保護機器, non-protected equipment/devices?)

Thanks so much for your help in advance.
conejo
United States
the device to be protected
Explanation:
The 被 here means to receive or to be subject to the 保護.
Selected response from:

Mark Kellner
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1protected equipment and device
Nobuo Kawamura
4 +1the device to be protected
Mark Kellner
4 -1非保護機器xxxanrisa


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
被保護機器
the device to be protected


Explanation:
The 被 here means to receive or to be subject to the 保護.

Mark Kellner
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  J_R_Tuladhar
9 hrs
  -> thanks :)

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
被保護機器
非保護機器


Explanation:
Since you mentioned that the author had made mistake in 被 and 非 (and if you are confident it was an error), it would be likely that it is happening here.
It would be unlikely to use 被保護機器 since 保護中機器looks more appropriate.

xxxanrisa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  J_R_Tuladhar: In this case,被 is correct, because it says the equipment is to be protected by earthing it.
11 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
protected equipment and device


Explanation:
Protected from damages including fire, phtsical impact and environmental corrosion.

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  snowbees: See Reference:http://www.i-spec.com/IEC_60950/glossary.html
1 hr