KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

帰還短絡

English translation: feedback short-circuit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:帰還短絡
English translation:feedback short-circuit
Entered by: Anita Kobayashi

06:03 Feb 19, 2005
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Japanese term or phrase: 帰還短絡
This word is used in conjunction with the following context:

SX端子:回路接続制御
センサアンプVGO帰還抵抗

Thank you.
conejo
United States
back coupling short-circuit
Explanation:
帰還(kikan) means: back coupling
短絡(たんらく)means: short-circuit
Selected response from:

Anita Kobayashi
Japan
Grading comment
I ended up using "feedback short-circuit" because there are no matches for "back coupling short-circuit" on google. I appreciate your help though.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 -1back coupling short-circuit
Anita Kobayashi
1feedback short circuit
Maynard Hogg


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
帰還短絡
back coupling short-circuit


Explanation:
帰還(kikan) means: back coupling
短絡(たんらく)means: short-circuit

Anita Kobayashi
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
I ended up using "feedback short-circuit" because there are no matches for "back coupling short-circuit" on google. I appreciate your help though.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Maynard Hogg: Feedback is the usual translation. This suggestion is BOGUS, totally misreading http://www.geocities.jp/ps_dictionary/ps_ej.htm
12 days
  -> May be you did not realize that this question is already closed

12 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
帰還短絡
feedback short circuit


Explanation:
The only two Google Japanese hits that I found for "back coupling" and 帰還 (make that one since they're from the same site) were lists defining the former as 反結合, with 帰還 nearby but in a separate entry. In other words, the suggested translation is quite obviously BOGUS. I repeat: always double-check.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 days (2005-03-03 22:05:36 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Oops! The http://www.geocities.jp/ps_dictionary/ps_ej.htm is for ¥"back coupling.¥" More relevant here are
http://www.google.com/search?num=100&hl=en&lr=&as_qdr=all&q=...
and
http://www.cqpub.co.jp/term/negativefeedback.htm 負帰還
and
http://www.cqpub.co.jp/term/currentfeedbacktypeamplifier.htm 電流帰還

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 days (2005-03-04 05:15:04 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

What I don¥'t understand is why the asker awarded points to a suggestion that he/she indicates is BOGUS--using the correct term (feedback) instead--thus devaluating the points given for useful responses. Why the hurry to close the question?


    Reference: http://www.geocities.jp/ps_dictionary/ps_ej.htm
Maynard Hogg
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 45