KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Energy / Power Generation

プロテクターの中に100kg/hのベーパーライザーがすっぽり納まったバルクシステム

English translation: A bulk system whereby the 100kg/h gas vaporizer fits snugly into the protective housing...


18:36 Feb 23, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / LP Gas Vaporizer
Japanese term or phrase: プロテクターの中に100kg/hのベーパーライザーがすっぽり納まったバルクシステム
プロテクターの中に100kg/hのベーパーライザーがすっぽり納まったバルクシステム

hello all. Not that familiar with this technology, and I'm not sure what they are getting at here. This is for a marketing manual. They sell LP Gas Vaporizers.

As always, thanks for your help.

Best,
Ben
Ben Dooley
English translation:A bulk system whereby the 100kg/h gas vaporizer fits snugly into the protective housing...
Explanation:
I see many references to "bulk system" so I think that for "バルクシステム" the English word can be used.

Since the gas vaporizer fits snugly into the "プロテクター", I am visualizing the protector as some sort of "protective housing/shield/casing."

Since such devices require a protective surrounding, I opted to use the word "protective housing." (Although "casing" or other options seem fine, too.)

Also, I used the words "fits snugly" because "snugly" is defined as "safely protected" (Please see definition 2. on WordWeb.)


http://www.patentstorm.us/patents/5748836-description.html

Locking mechanism for vaporizer electrode housing utilizing electrical plug prong as key

http://www.dir.ca.gov/Title8/453.html

Container Assembly: An assembly consisting essentially of the container and fittings for all container openings, including shutoff valves, excess flow valves, liquid-level gauging devices, safety relief devices, and protective housing.

http://www.patentstorm.us/patents/5748836-description.html

Locking mechanism for vaporizer electrode housing utilizing electrical plug prong as key

http://www.dir.ca.gov/Title8/453.html

Container Assembly: An assembly consisting essentially of the container and fittings for all container openings, including shutoff valves, excess flow valves, liquid-level gauging devices, safety relief devices, and protective housing.
Selected response from:

Joyce A
Thailand
Grading comment
Thank you for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1A bulk system whereby the 100kg/h gas vaporizer fits snugly into the protective housing...
Joyce A
3 +1This bulk tank fits completely with a 100kg/h vaporizer under his protecting cap
Stefan Hofmeister


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
This bulk tank fits completely with a 100kg/h vaporizer under his protecting cap


Explanation:
I don't know, if I found the right term (English is not my mother tongue).

I've got two links for the プロテクター:

http://www.meti.go.jp/committee/materials/downloadfiles/g606...

and

http://images.google.com/imgres?imgurl=http://www.budgetgas....

The vaporizer may be in or under something like a protecting cap or protecting hull.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-02-23 23:41:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

But I'm also not very familiar with this technology...

Stefan Hofmeister
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ruth Sato
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Ruth ;)

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
A bulk system whereby the 100kg/h gas vaporizer fits snugly into the protective housing...


Explanation:
I see many references to "bulk system" so I think that for "バルクシステム" the English word can be used.

Since the gas vaporizer fits snugly into the "プロテクター", I am visualizing the protector as some sort of "protective housing/shield/casing."

Since such devices require a protective surrounding, I opted to use the word "protective housing." (Although "casing" or other options seem fine, too.)

Also, I used the words "fits snugly" because "snugly" is defined as "safely protected" (Please see definition 2. on WordWeb.)


http://www.patentstorm.us/patents/5748836-description.html

Locking mechanism for vaporizer electrode housing utilizing electrical plug prong as key

http://www.dir.ca.gov/Title8/453.html

Container Assembly: An assembly consisting essentially of the container and fittings for all container openings, including shutoff valves, excess flow valves, liquid-level gauging devices, safety relief devices, and protective housing.

http://www.patentstorm.us/patents/5748836-description.html

Locking mechanism for vaporizer electrode housing utilizing electrical plug prong as key

http://www.dir.ca.gov/Title8/453.html

Container Assembly: An assembly consisting essentially of the container and fittings for all container openings, including shutoff valves, excess flow valves, liquid-level gauging devices, safety relief devices, and protective housing.


Joyce A
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steven F Smith
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Steven!