KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Energy / Power Generation

特高電力

English translation: Power Surge / Excess Voltage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:特高電力
English translation:Power Surge / Excess Voltage
Entered by: Kurt Hammond

09:12 Jun 23, 2004
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
Japanese term or phrase: 特高電力
In a document about corporate risk management. The word is in the following list of risks:
---------------
PC盗難
コンピュータセキュリティ侵害
停電(特高電力)
---------------

I found 特別電圧電力 online, but couldn't make the connection with 停電. Could 特高電力 be some form of 'premium uninterrupted power supply'? Any suggestions?

Thanks.
Troy Fowler
United States
power surges
Explanation:
In the context you have provided, I would guess 'power surges' -
this is where higher than the rated voltage comes in over the power line, either due to lightning or a failure of voltage regulating equipment on the line.



Since the literal translation of 特高電力 is 'especially high(voltage) power', this sounds like the likely answer.


I don't have web references but as my reference I provide you my over 8 years experience as an IT administrator with experience in handling computer risk and security. Our main concerns are as you have listed here:

Theft
security breaches due to manual or automated attacks
hardware failure
power loss or power surge (We spend thousands of $$ for each of our sites to provide UPS (uninterrruptible power supply) devices and these devices also serve to regulate the incoming power if it is over spec. We see this in India all the time. Our India office has a "power cleaner" for this purpose for the entire office, not just the server room.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 43 mins (2004-06-23 14:56:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please remove the word ¥"guess¥" from the first line of my answer. the sentence should read: ¥"In this context the correct term IS ¥'power surges¥'¥" I am 100% sure on this.
Selected response from:

Kurt Hammond
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for all the answers. Given the context, I went with Kurt's answer, which I find more concise.

Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2extra high tension power
ejprotran
5 +1power surges
Kurt Hammond
5power failure
Valentina Matone
1 +1especially heavy loads
Maynard Hogg


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
特高電力
especially heavy loads


Explanation:
I'm assuming 特に. Providing UPS systems for PCs is one thing; for heavy loads, quite another.
HTH

Maynard Hogg
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  meehan: You guess is mine too
1 day8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
特高電力
power failure


Explanation:
Power failure (Special high voltage power).


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 17 mins (2004-06-23 10:29:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

特高電力 (special/extra high voltage power):
http://wadatsumi.ipc.musashi-tech.ac.jp/‾fuzdb/cgi-bin/fuzdbview.pl?196.fss03

停電 (power failure/blackout):
http://rnnnews.jp/indepth/pg/view.php?ch=607



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 18 mins (2004-06-23 10:31:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The problem is a power failure/blackout due to special/extra high voltage power.
Bye!

Valentina Matone
Native speaker of: Italian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
特高電力
extra high tension power


Explanation:
特高電力 is a short form of 特別高圧電力.

http://www.mizuho-sc.com/english/ebond/translation/utilities...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 2 mins (2004-06-23 11:15:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.asahi-net.or.jp/‾jx4t-nkmc/kyokyu-denatu.htm
http://www.city.kobe.jp/cityoffice/39/040/japanese/bunjo_jok...
http://www.shimbun.denki.or.jp/denryoku/040217-1.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 18 mins (2004-06-23 11:31:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some examples of 特別高圧電力 used with 停電:

http://www.phys.s.u-tokyo.ac.jp/kyo/notice/
http://www.tepco.co.jp/cc/press/99112202-j.html
http://www.jicosh.gr.jp/Japanese/outline/21_j.html



ejprotran
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andreas Yan: Right.特高 is for 特別高圧 : extra-high voltage.
13 mins

agree  snowbees: More reference:http://ge-rd-info.denken.or.jp/ge-leaflet/pdf/Y03003.pdf
14 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
特高電力
power surges


Explanation:
In the context you have provided, I would guess 'power surges' -
this is where higher than the rated voltage comes in over the power line, either due to lightning or a failure of voltage regulating equipment on the line.



Since the literal translation of 特高電力 is 'especially high(voltage) power', this sounds like the likely answer.


I don't have web references but as my reference I provide you my over 8 years experience as an IT administrator with experience in handling computer risk and security. Our main concerns are as you have listed here:

Theft
security breaches due to manual or automated attacks
hardware failure
power loss or power surge (We spend thousands of $$ for each of our sites to provide UPS (uninterrruptible power supply) devices and these devices also serve to regulate the incoming power if it is over spec. We see this in India all the time. Our India office has a "power cleaner" for this purpose for the entire office, not just the server room.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 43 mins (2004-06-23 14:56:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please remove the word ¥"guess¥" from the first line of my answer. the sentence should read: ¥"In this context the correct term IS ¥'power surges¥'¥" I am 100% sure on this.

Kurt Hammond
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks for all the answers. Given the context, I went with Kurt's answer, which I find more concise.

Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dave REESE
14 hrs