KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Energy / Power Generation

電主熱従運転

English translation: power first, heat second


06:51 Feb 15, 2005
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
Japanese term or phrase: 電主熱従運転
電主熱従運転 describes a co-generation energy supply system designed to first meet a building's electrical load, then supply heat as a secondary power source.
The opposite is 熱主電従運転, which first meets heat demand, and then supplies surplus electricity secondly.

Does anyone know the standard terms for making this distinction between co-generation power systems?

Thanks!
Troy Fowler
United States
English translation:power first, heat second
Explanation:
The 電主熱従 version is new to me, but I've always assumed that the electricity was the byproduct. That's how it works for the few cogeneration set-ups allowed to sell excess power in Japan.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2005-02-15 07:27:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://cogen.mit.edu/ ¥"Through cogeneration, we generate our electrical and thermal power simultaneously by utilizing the waste heat from a gas turbine to generate steam.¥"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 9 mins (2005-02-16 02:01:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.cogeneration.net/CogenTrigenSiteReview.htm talks about a ¥"heat-to-power ratio¥" so it might be possible to rephrase these two terms as ratios above and below 1:1.
Selected response from:

Maynard Hogg
Japan
Grading comment
I learned this is a rarely seen term that essentially means "recovering/using waste heat". Thanks for the help though.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2operation to meet the electricity (load)
cinefil
1power first, heat second
Maynard Hogg


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
電主熱従運転
operation to meet the electricity (load)


Explanation:
operation to meet the electricity (load)
熱主電従 could be:operation to meet the changing heat demand

Please see URLs below and PDF file.

www.iae.or.jp/publish/pdf/2001-2.pdf


    Reference: http://www.cogeneration.net/CogenTrigenSiteReview.htm
    Reference: http://www.cirse.nagoya-u.ac.jp/Report/kifu/H9_kifu.html
cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 24

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
電主熱従運転
power first, heat second


Explanation:
The 電主熱従 version is new to me, but I've always assumed that the electricity was the byproduct. That's how it works for the few cogeneration set-ups allowed to sell excess power in Japan.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2005-02-15 07:27:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://cogen.mit.edu/ ¥"Through cogeneration, we generate our electrical and thermal power simultaneously by utilizing the waste heat from a gas turbine to generate steam.¥"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 9 mins (2005-02-16 02:01:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.cogeneration.net/CogenTrigenSiteReview.htm talks about a ¥"heat-to-power ratio¥" so it might be possible to rephrase these two terms as ratios above and below 1:1.

Maynard Hogg
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
I learned this is a rarely seen term that essentially means "recovering/using waste heat". Thanks for the help though.