KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Engineering: Industrial

スバッタ法

English translation: sputtering


18:01 Jul 26, 2005
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Engineering: Industrial / electronics/ chemistry
Japanese term or phrase: スバッタ法
スバッタ法により金属板基板の上に形成できる。
Alisa Schwell
United States
English translation:sputtering
Explanation:
Looks like a typo for スパッタ
Selected response from:

Brian Leather
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sputteringBrian Leather
2sputter deposition
cinefil


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
スバッタ法
sputtering


Explanation:
Looks like a typo for スパッタ

Brian Leather
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
スバッタ法
sputter deposition


Explanation:
sputteringでも良いと思いますが「法」が付いているのでsputter depositionとしました。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 5 mins (2005-07-26 21:07:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sputter deposition, also known as physical vapor deposition, or PVD, is a widely used technique for depositing thin metal layers on semiconductor wafers. These layers are used as diffusion barriers, adhesion or seed layers, primary conductors, antireflection coatings, and etch stops. With the progression toward finer topographical dimensions on wafers and increasing aspect ratios, the broad angular distribution of depositing, sputtered atoms leads to poor or nonexistent coverage in deep features. This has been partially addressed using directional sputtering techniques such as collimated sputtering or long-throw sputtering. More recently, work originating in IBM has moved toward the deposition of films from metal-rich plasmas fed by sputtering, a technique known as I-PVD (for ionized PVD). This technique, based on fairly minor modifications of existing PVD systems, solves many of the intrinsic problems of PVD and appears headed for widespread manufacturing applications.
http://www.research.ibm.com/journal/rd/431/rossnagel.html


    Reference: http://www.mrs-j.org/Whatsnew/sessionI.htm
    Reference: http://www.seit.t-kougei.ac.jp/ThinFILMLab/menu/resear/resea...
cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 126