KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Engineering: Industrial

低稼働又は遊休化した設備

English translation: underutilized or unused facility/equipment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:低稼働又は遊休化した設備
English translation:underutilized or unused facility/equipment
Entered by: Leochan

01:08 Sep 19, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / 機械設備管理規程
Japanese term or phrase: 低稼働又は遊休化した設備
社内規定の英訳です。
該当箇所は先程の質問と同一の文章に含まれています。
以下、抜粋します。

.....設備の稼働状態を常に把握し、低稼働又は遊休化した設備については、......転用や売却等、設備価値の有効化を図る。

以上です。よろしくお願いします。
Leochan
underutilized or unused facility/equipment
Explanation:
この「稼働率」は、「利用率」という意味ですから、utilityやutilizeあたりを工夫した表現にするといいと思います。poorly utilizedなど、いろいろな訳し方が可能かと思います。
Selected response from:

sigmalanguage
Japan
Grading comment
Fredさん、sigmalanguageさん、お答えありがとうございました。
どちらの表現も正しいと思うのですが、今回は、より簡易な表現の方を使用することにしました。
社内規程は英訳され、海外会社(主にアジア地域)で活用されます。

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5low operating rate or idled equipmentFred Moosreiner
4underutilized or unused facility/equipmentsigmalanguage


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
low operating rate or idled equipment


Explanation:
Usually 50-60 percent or less of full operation is considered a low operating rate. Idled equipment is not being operated or utilized temporarily(days, weeks, months). Maintaining idled equipment, preventing corrosion etc, can be a problem in this case

Fred Moosreiner
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
underutilized or unused facility/equipment


Explanation:
この「稼働率」は、「利用率」という意味ですから、utilityやutilizeあたりを工夫した表現にするといいと思います。poorly utilizedなど、いろいろな訳し方が可能かと思います。

sigmalanguage
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Fredさん、sigmalanguageさん、お答えありがとうございました。
どちらの表現も正しいと思うのですが、今回は、より簡易な表現の方を使用することにしました。
社内規程は英訳され、海外会社(主にアジア地域)で活用されます。