KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Engineering: Industrial

自動並列運転(蓄ガス)

English translation: Automatic parallel operation( gas storage tanks)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:自動並列運転(蓄ガス)
English translation:Automatic parallel operation( gas storage tanks)
Entered by: V N Ganesh

07:15 Oct 30, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Engineering: Industrial
Japanese term or phrase: 自動並列運転(蓄ガス)
Are there any standard phrases expressing the above? I would appreciate your help and thank you very much in advance!
Joyce A
Thailand
Automatic parallel operation( gas-filled)
Explanation:
Automatic parallel operation of gas filled switch

a certain amount of stored electric energy is to he. transferred from pulse-forming lines or energy storage ...... parallel operation of gas-filled switches was studied. This. resulted in automatic control of currents through the ...
www.iop.org/EJ/article/0957-0233/4/9/008/mt930908.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-10-30 14:56:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Automatic parallel operation ( gas storage tanks)

But while the gas station may have several fuel dispensers, these stations typically store fuel in only a few underground ... This provides for pump redundancy in the event of pump failure or parallel operation in order to minimize ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/20030065425.html - 36k
Selected response from:

V N Ganesh
Grading comment
Thank you for your help, Ganesh.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +1Automatic parallel operation( gas-filled)V N Ganesh
1automatic parallel running
cinefil


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
automatic parallel running


Explanation:
http://www.google.co.jp/search?hl=ja&inlang=ja&ie=Shift_JIS&...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-10-30 07:25:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Generator having automatic parallel operation function - Patent ...
An invertor-controlled generator unit is connectible with at least one other generator for parallel operation. The invertor-controlled generator has an invertor circuit which performs switching operat.
www.freepatentsonline.com/5426578.html - 90k - ÉLÉÉÉbÉVÉÖ - ä÷òAÉyÅ[ÉW

Generator having automatic parallel operation function - US Patent ... -
Generator having automatic parallel operation function - US Patent 5426578 from Patent Storm. An invertor-controlled generator unit is connectible with at least one other generator for parallel operation.
www.patentstorm.us/patents/5426578.html - 16k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-10-30 09:56:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

蓄ガス is ガスの蓄積 or 蓄積されたガス?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-10-30 10:00:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

JFEコンテイナー > GSE事業部 > 天然ガス自動車(CNGV)充填所用蓄ガス器

[天然ガス自動車(CNGV)充填所用]. 蓄ガス器 コンプレッサー振動診断と予知診断. Gas Acumlator Unit ... 蓄ガス器は品質・価格・納期の点で優れた商品競争力を有し、 各ガス会社、元請け会社殿のご協力を受け、高いシェアを維持しております。 ...
www.jfecon.jp/gas/gas04.html - 19k - キャッシュ - 関連ページ

cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 126

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Automatic parallel operation( gas-filled)


Explanation:
Automatic parallel operation of gas filled switch

a certain amount of stored electric energy is to he. transferred from pulse-forming lines or energy storage ...... parallel operation of gas-filled switches was studied. This. resulted in automatic control of currents through the ...
www.iop.org/EJ/article/0957-0233/4/9/008/mt930908.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-10-30 14:56:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Automatic parallel operation ( gas storage tanks)

But while the gas station may have several fuel dispensers, these stations typically store fuel in only a few underground ... This provides for pump redundancy in the event of pump failure or parallel operation in order to minimize ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/20030065425.html - 36k

V N Ganesh
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 57
Grading comment
Thank you for your help, Ganesh.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roger Johnson: you could use "stored gas" (depending on your translation), but "gas filled" is accurate.
16 hrs
  -> Thank You!