KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Engineering: Industrial

ブースターの運転には締め切り運転を防止するため

English translation: To prevent shut-off from occuring while in booster mode


06:38 Nov 3, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Engineering: Industrial
Japanese term or phrase: ブースターの運転には締め切り運転を防止するため
The whole sentence is: ブースターの運転には締め切り運転を防止するため、入口側遮断弁、出口側遮断弁の 両方が開いていないと起動できません。

Your help would be greatly appreciated.
Joyce A
Thailand
English translation:To prevent shut-off from occuring while in booster mode
Explanation:
運転 here means 'operation' but basically refers to some mechanical process happening. In my opinion, you can leave out 'operation' or substitute another word (like 'process) in English, such as in the following sentence:

"(subject) will not start unless both of the intake and outtake cutoff valves are open in order to prevent shut-off from occuring during the booster process."
-OR-
"...while in booster mode."
"....during booster operation."

It is not clear from the sentence what 起動 is referring to...could be a machine, operation or program, but I assume you know what this is referring to.

Happy translating.
Selected response from:

Troy Fowler
United States
Grading comment
Thank you for your help Troy.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1To prevent shut-off from occuring while in booster mode
Troy Fowler
1See explanationishigami


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
To prevent shut-off from occuring while in booster mode


Explanation:
運転 here means 'operation' but basically refers to some mechanical process happening. In my opinion, you can leave out 'operation' or substitute another word (like 'process) in English, such as in the following sentence:

"(subject) will not start unless both of the intake and outtake cutoff valves are open in order to prevent shut-off from occuring during the booster process."
-OR-
"...while in booster mode."
"....during booster operation."

It is not clear from the sentence what 起動 is referring to...could be a machine, operation or program, but I assume you know what this is referring to.

Happy translating.

Troy Fowler
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Thank you for your help Troy.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ruth Sato
5 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
See explanation


Explanation:
ブースターの運転には締め切り運転を防止するため、入口側遮断弁、出口側遮断弁の 両方が開いていないと起動できません。 →The booster cannot be put into operation unless both inlet and outlet valves are opened.

締め切り運転防止とは入口、及び出口遮断弁のどちらか一方、または両方が閉まっている状態と推定されます。

ishigami
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 44