KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Engineering: Industrial

充填終了時の積算計・管理計の破壊

English translation: destructed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:充填終了時の積算計・管理計の破壊
English translation:destructed
Entered by: Jean-Christophe Helary

09:55 Jan 9, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
Japanese term or phrase: 充填終了時の積算計・管理計の破壊
Hi. I need help on putting this phrase together. The word 破壊 is particularly strange if used literally. The electronic counter and control meters are not literally destroyed since only an "error message" is received. I feel damaged' doesn't fit either. Gives me visions of Mission Impossible! Thank you.
Joyce A
Thailand
destructed
Explanation:
In a programming context it is possible to use "destructed" for temporary data structures (like objects in OOP)
Selected response from:

Jean-Christophe Helary
Japan
Grading comment
Thank you for your help Jean-Christophe. :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4destructed
Jean-Christophe Helary
1malfunctionV N Ganesh


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
destructed


Explanation:
In a programming context it is possible to use "destructed" for temporary data structures (like objects in OOP)

Jean-Christophe Helary
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you for your help Jean-Christophe. :-)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
malfunction


Explanation:
malfunctioning of counter and control instrument at the time of
completion of loading/filling

V N Ganesh
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 57