KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Engineering: Industrial

T型表示の許可で単価未登録

English translation: authorization (to pump)


15:36 Jan 9, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
Japanese term or phrase: T型表示の許可で単価未登録
Hi! It has to do with fuel pump meters. It's the 許可 part that throws me off. How would you translate it? Your help is appreciated!
Joyce A
Thailand
English translation:authorization (to pump)
Explanation:
Oh, Joyce, the "fuel pump meter" clicked me finally. I can associate some of your questions with that. This one is still a wild guess, though, because of such an ambiguity of this 日本語.

I picture myself at a gas station to fill up my car, where the meter display tells you what to do...

1. If you pay by credit/debit card, swipe the card. If not, skip to #2.
2. Lift the nozzle and/or lever.
3. Select the grade.
At this point, the meter display (both gas amount and price) should be reset to 0, and the system authorizes you to pump. But in this type of meter display, compared to other types (maybe, just calculating the gas amount pumped??), the unit price must be (pre)registered.
4. Start pumping.
5....

So, is the text trying to describe an error condition during #3 - (unit price unregistered) so the display does not show "go ahead - start pumping"?

Not sure why this has to be T型 though, which I think is a double-face display.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2008-01-10 02:54:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Joyce, just let you know that the gas station scenario is just an example. Fuel pump systems are everywhere - house fuel etc.
Selected response from:

RieM
United States
Grading comment
It is nice that you did the scenario, Rie. It started jogging my imagination. Thank you. :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4allow
Jean-Christophe Helary
3authorization (to pump)
RieM


  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
allow


Explanation:
So, what that looks like meaning is: if the T型表示 is allowed then the price is not registered.

So, you'd have a number of 表示 options, the T型 being one, and unless you disallow this option then...

Jean-Christophe Helary
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
authorization (to pump)


Explanation:
Oh, Joyce, the "fuel pump meter" clicked me finally. I can associate some of your questions with that. This one is still a wild guess, though, because of such an ambiguity of this 日本語.

I picture myself at a gas station to fill up my car, where the meter display tells you what to do...

1. If you pay by credit/debit card, swipe the card. If not, skip to #2.
2. Lift the nozzle and/or lever.
3. Select the grade.
At this point, the meter display (both gas amount and price) should be reset to 0, and the system authorizes you to pump. But in this type of meter display, compared to other types (maybe, just calculating the gas amount pumped??), the unit price must be (pre)registered.
4. Start pumping.
5....

So, is the text trying to describe an error condition during #3 - (unit price unregistered) so the display does not show "go ahead - start pumping"?

Not sure why this has to be T型 though, which I think is a double-face display.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2008-01-10 02:54:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Joyce, just let you know that the gas station scenario is just an example. Fuel pump systems are everywhere - house fuel etc.

RieM
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
It is nice that you did the scenario, Rie. It started jogging my imagination. Thank you. :-)