KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Engineering: Industrial

介装する

English translation: interposed (placed/installed)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:介装する
English translation:interposed (placed/installed)
Entered by: sumire

18:16 Feb 18, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Engineering: Industrial
Japanese term or phrase: 介装する
第1バイパス通路に**介装**される流量調製弁と、第2バイパス通路に**介装**された排気バイパス弁では、流量調製弁における通路断面積が排気バイパス弁における通路断面積に対して...

... built in ..., equipped ... arranged ? or ???
humbird
interposed (placed/installed)
Explanation:
介装 かいそう: to place between /to interpose between/ to intervene between/ to place or insert a thing between others/ ... フォークとフレームとの問には、クッションが介装されている。 A shock absorber is interposed (placed/installed) .
http://www.horsefrog.com/japanese-translator-patent/mod/glos...

http://www.horsefrog.com/japanese-translator-patent/mod/foru...
Selected response from:

sumire
United States
Grading comment
Thank Sumire-san! Thank you for good reference!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4interposed (placed/installed)
sumire
4implemented
Yuki Okada
3Disposedsnowbees


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
implemented


Explanation:
介、は何か二つのものの間に、という意味でしょうが、ここではすでに通路、と言っていますので単にimplementedといえば過不足なく原文の意味が通じると思います。

Yuki Okada
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steven F Smith: To my ears, Implement sounds wrong when applied to objects rather than plans/actions, etc, though it may be a special usage that's escaped me.
1 hr
  -> I think you are right. Thanks for the comment.

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
interposed (placed/installed)


Explanation:
介装 かいそう: to place between /to interpose between/ to intervene between/ to place or insert a thing between others/ ... フォークとフレームとの問には、クッションが介装されている。 A shock absorber is interposed (placed/installed) .
http://www.horsefrog.com/japanese-translator-patent/mod/glos...

http://www.horsefrog.com/japanese-translator-patent/mod/foru...


sumire
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank Sumire-san! Thank you for good reference!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steven F Smith
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Steven.

agree  Yuki Okada
3 hrs
  -> ありがとうございます。

agree  KathyT
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Kathy-san.

agree  Naoki Inumaru: Interposed must be the correct answer for this case, however often this word is also used as "interposed between A and B". I understand this question is not in the case, though.
9 hrs
  -> ありがとうございます。

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Disposed


Explanation:
二つの部材間に位置させて形を整える
通電路Dに介装された遮断器11
breaker 11 disposed on a current-carrying path D

 


snowbees
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4