KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Engineering: Industrial

成形焼結

English translation: molding and sintering


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:成形焼結
English translation:molding and sintering
Entered by: Steven F Smith

19:55 Mar 29, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / sintering
Japanese term or phrase: 成形焼結
Mold sintering? shape sintering?

次に、粉末の成形焼結には、メカニカル処理粉末を鋼製容器中に400~600℃で真空封入したものを800~1000℃で加熱を行い...

...従来の熱間静水圧プレス(HIP)により、成形焼結したものである.
Steven F Smith
United Kingdom
To mold and sinter the powders,
Explanation:
成形してから焼結するのが普通です。どのような粉末かは不明ですが、加熱成形後、焼結しているようです。温度が2段階なのはそのためでしょう。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-03-30 03:39:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ちなみに、従来技術がHIPであるなら、温度2段階工程が新規なんだと思われます。
HIP (Hot Isostatic Pressing): 密閉柔軟型の内部で全方向から均等にその粉末を加熱し圧縮することによって,セラミックあるいは金属の粉末が固められるプロセス
Selected response from:

yumom
Grading comment
Thanks. This makes most sense to me.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1To mold and sinter the powders,
yumom
3 +1Mold sintering
Angel Yamada
3sintered powder molding
cinefil


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Mold sintering


Explanation:
成形: molding / casting

Angel Yamada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ruth Sato: http://ci.nii.ac.jp/naid/110002993390/
2 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sintered powder molding


Explanation:
or 'sintered compact'

http://www.sanyo-steel.co.jp/technology/pdf/08-4.pdf
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/EP1609548.html

cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 126

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
To mold and sinter the powders,


Explanation:
成形してから焼結するのが普通です。どのような粉末かは不明ですが、加熱成形後、焼結しているようです。温度が2段階なのはそのためでしょう。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-03-30 03:39:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ちなみに、従来技術がHIPであるなら、温度2段階工程が新規なんだと思われます。
HIP (Hot Isostatic Pressing): 密閉柔軟型の内部で全方向から均等にその粉末を加熱し圧縮することによって,セラミックあるいは金属の粉末が固められるプロセス


    Reference: http://www.mpstpc.pref.mie.jp/tokkyo/pdf/p3039919.pdf#search...
yumom
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks. This makes most sense to me.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  casey: Definitely looks like "and" to me.
25 mins