KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Engineering: Industrial

として

English translation: the scrap can be recycled


12:04 Mar 9, 2004
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
Japanese term or phrase: として
同じく工具鋼のMSDSの文です。
--------------------------------
鋼材スクラップとしてリサイクルできる。

--------------------------------
この「として」は、どう扱えばいいでしょう?
Possible to recycle as steel material scrap.
では直訳すぎますか?
H-Kobayashi
Japan
English translation:the scrap can be recycled
Explanation:
recycle A into B の場合Bは最終的にリサイクルされた製品である方がいいようです。屑鉄は中間製品あるいはリサイクル前の物質ですから、Bには不適当ではないでしょうか。 recycle A as B も同様ではないかと推測できるので、シンプルに試訳してみました
Selected response from:

Hiromasa Funaki
Japan
Grading comment
他の皆さんが提示してくださった訳も間違いではないので、選択に困りましたが、一番「natural」だと意見を参考に、この訳を使わせていただきます。ありがとうございました。
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2the scrap can be recycledHiromasa Funaki
4It can be recycled as steel scrap.J_R_Tuladhar
3 +1recycle ... as steel scrap / recycle ... into steel scrapxxxjsl


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
recycle ... as steel scrap / recycle ... into steel scrap


Explanation:
I don't think that "recycle ... as steel scrap" is not a bad translation, but "recycle ... into steel scrap" can be another good candidate. In Google, there are twice as many sites using "recycle it into ..." as those using "recycle it as ...", and the latter is often used like "recycle it as much as ...", "recycle it as well as ...", etc.


    Reference: http://www.vbsr.org/sampbusprac.htm
    Reference: http://cipherwar.com/news/01/public_citizen_recycled_radioac...
xxxjsl
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kurt Hammond: Well, 'recycle it as' can have the same meaning as 'recycle it into' but it is more spoken (almost colloquially) than written.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks for the comment.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
として
the scrap can be recycled


Explanation:
recycle A into B の場合Bは最終的にリサイクルされた製品である方がいいようです。屑鉄は中間製品あるいはリサイクル前の物質ですから、Bには不適当ではないでしょうか。 recycle A as B も同様ではないかと推測できるので、シンプルに試訳してみました

Hiromasa Funaki
Japan
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
他の皆さんが提示してくださった訳も間違いではないので、選択に困りましたが、一番「natural」だと意見を参考に、この訳を使わせていただきます。ありがとうございました。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evan GEISINGER: I agree about "A into B"... byt "as scrap" is OK in English (although avoiding "as" is OK, too).
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Kurt Hammond: Agree that this omission sounds more natural in English without losing any meaning, but depends on your context and target audience. (obvously if it's a scrap dealer, you won't abbreviate it).
7 hrs
  -> Thanks

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It can be recycled as steel scrap.


Explanation:
This is the full translation of your
sentence.

J_R_Tuladhar
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in NepaliNepali
PRO pts in category: 4