KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Engineering: Industrial

横型

English translation: Cross-


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:横型
English translation:Cross-

23:37 Mar 30, 2004
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / technology development
Japanese term or phrase: 横型
I'm having trouble getting my head around this concept: 横型展開技術の開発等... I seem to remember "yokogata tenkai" as relating to the sharing or co-development between entities on the same level (as opposed to vertically within a company itself), but I may be way off the mark. Even if that's right, I'm not sure how it works here. Can anyone help?
SLMorales
United States
Cross development/ cross deployment
Explanation:
I have seen "横展開" used to describe "sharing or co-development between entities on the same level." Depending on the subject, I translated the term as "cross development" or "cross-deployment". "横型展開" is new to me, but it looks like the same thing.
Selected response from:

Troy Fowler
United States
Grading comment
Thanks--sorry about the delay.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3key technologies that are useful for the whole product rangesnowbees
3Cross development/ cross deployment
Troy Fowler
1horizontal
Mark Kellner


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
横型
horizontal


Explanation:
The following page employs the term "horizontal development technologies" in relation to horizontal applications.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 0 min (2004-03-31 00:37:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s a definition of \"horizontal application.\"

http://wombat.doc.ic.ac.uk/foldoc/foldoc.cgi?horizontal appl...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 5 mins (2004-03-31 00:43:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s a definition of \"horizontal application.\"

http://wombat.doc.ic.ac.uk/foldoc/foldoc.cgi?horizontal appl...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 10 mins (2004-03-31 00:48:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s a definition of \"horizontal application.\"

http://wombat.doc.ic.ac.uk/foldoc/foldoc.cgi?horizontal appl...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 10 mins (2004-03-31 00:48:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry. I don\'t know why that entry repeated three times....


    Reference: http://www.virtualschool.edu/mon/CEM/ATPFullProposal/
Mark Kellner
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
横型
Cross development/ cross deployment


Explanation:
I have seen "横展開" used to describe "sharing or co-development between entities on the same level." Depending on the subject, I translated the term as "cross development" or "cross-deployment". "横型展開" is new to me, but it looks like the same thing.

Troy Fowler
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Thanks--sorry about the delay.

2 days2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
横型
key technologies that are useful for the whole product range


Explanation:
See the reference: Yamaha Motor has researched and developed 4-stroke engine technology for Motor cycle, and successfully applied it to marine engines and Snow mobiles. Yamaha claims this is 横展開。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 1 hr 59 mins (2004-04-03 01:37:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another candidate: ¥"component and system development that is useful for the whole product range.すなわち、 現有製品の改良や次世代製品の開発のための要素技術を開発・研究する。



    Reference: http://www.yamaha-motor.co.jp/cp/event_archives/0206/
snowbees
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4