KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Engineering: Industrial

引圧

English translation: tension-compression


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:引圧
English translation:tension-compression
Entered by: conejo

18:45 Nov 29, 2004
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
Japanese term or phrase: 引圧
引圧疲労強度
This is listed as a test item for a polypropylene material.
conejo
United States
pull/pulling pressure
Explanation:
Fatigue strength under pull/pulling pressure

Fatigue Strength: The stress to which a material can be subjected for a specified number of fatigue cycles.

references:
"...Another objective quality is tensile strength (the measurement of fiber's strength before it snaps under pulling pressure)..."
link:http://www.belleauwood.com/MicronCounts.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 57 mins (2004-11-29 22:42:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"...Overtightening may cause the bolt or clamp to break under pulling pressure resulting in flying parts and...\"
link:http://www.chiefautomotive.com/manuals/SelfTighteningClamps....

\"...the pulling pressure is stronger than the pushing pressure...\"
link: http://www.seed.slb.com/en/scictr/watch/sailing/
Selected response from:

Valentina Matone
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone. I ended up asking the client about this because there were too many different answers and I really wasn't sure--it could have been any of them. The client responded as follows: 「引圧疲労試験」は「引張方向と圧縮方向に荷重をかけて疲労強度を測定する試験」です。ですから「引張」tensile、「圧縮」compressiveよりtension-compressionにして下さい。I think this is a case of too many abbreviations being used... the Japanese just love to abbreviate, but it can cause problems for us poor translators! Thanks again.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5pull/pulling pressure
Valentina Matone
3Fatigue pressure strength
Supriya
3negative pressure129089


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
引圧
negative pressure


Explanation:
I think this is typo. Not "引圧", but "陰圧." If so, "陰圧" is "negative pressure."

129089

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
引圧
pull/pulling pressure


Explanation:
Fatigue strength under pull/pulling pressure

Fatigue Strength: The stress to which a material can be subjected for a specified number of fatigue cycles.

references:
"...Another objective quality is tensile strength (the measurement of fiber's strength before it snaps under pulling pressure)..."
link:http://www.belleauwood.com/MicronCounts.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 57 mins (2004-11-29 22:42:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"...Overtightening may cause the bolt or clamp to break under pulling pressure resulting in flying parts and...\"
link:http://www.chiefautomotive.com/manuals/SelfTighteningClamps....

\"...the pulling pressure is stronger than the pushing pressure...\"
link: http://www.seed.slb.com/en/scictr/watch/sailing/

Valentina Matone
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone. I ended up asking the client about this because there were too many different answers and I really wasn't sure--it could have been any of them. The client responded as follows: 「引圧疲労試験」は「引張方向と圧縮方向に荷重をかけて疲労強度を測定する試験」です。ですから「引張」tensile、「圧縮」compressiveよりtension-compressionにして下さい。I think this is a case of too many abbreviations being used... the Japanese just love to abbreviate, but it can cause problems for us poor translators! Thanks again.

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
引圧疲労強度
Fatigue pressure strength


Explanation:
I think the complete word means Fatigue pressure strength. Please chekout the site below. If you tanslate the web page in japanese you will find the word.


    Reference: http://www.osti.gov/energycitations/product.biblio.jsp?osti_...
Supriya
India