KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Engineering: Industrial

溶融代、つぶし代

English translation: thinning margin


08:33 Feb 16, 2005
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
Japanese term or phrase: 溶融代、つぶし代
組付け工程の中の溶着工程ででてくる用語です。
溶融代とつぶし代の違いはあるのでしょうか?
またそれぞれの英語表現は、どのようにしたらいいでしょうか?
ご存知の方、宜しくお願いします。
H-Kobayashi
Japan
English translation:thinning margin
Explanation:
thinning margin

溶けしろ(溶融しろ)……接合時に溶融して縮んだ量のこと。
下記URLより。
つぶし代は、手持ちの資料によると下記となっています。
squeeze:(0リングの)インタープレス130万語大辞典
squeeze:(0リングの)産業技術用語辞典 研究社
amount of compression:Oリングをつぶし、その圧力によって気密性を与える為に必要なつぶし量 機械工学辞典 朝倉書店
Selected response from:

cinefil
Japan
Grading comment
参考になりました。ありがとうございます。singaさんの考え方も参考にさせていただきます。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2melting and swagingxxxsinga
1thinning margin
cinefil


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
溶融代、つぶし代
melting and swaging


Explanation:
i don't know the technical difference but from looking at the words 溶融 involves actual melting of the metal, ie making liquid, while つぶし refers to use of a swage to mould the metal after it is made malleable by extreme heating


    Reference: http://www.wsd.nec-eng.co.jp/products/document/WORD/WRD_J_TU...
xxxsinga

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
溶融代、つぶし代
thinning margin


Explanation:
thinning margin

溶けしろ(溶融しろ)……接合時に溶融して縮んだ量のこと。
下記URLより。
つぶし代は、手持ちの資料によると下記となっています。
squeeze:(0リングの)インタープレス130万語大辞典
squeeze:(0リングの)産業技術用語辞典 研究社
amount of compression:Oリングをつぶし、その圧力によって気密性を与える為に必要なつぶし量 機械工学辞典 朝倉書店


    Reference: http://www.akchem.com/emt/contentsfiles/DesignS/LE1-2.pdf
cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 126
Grading comment
参考になりました。ありがとうございます。singaさんの考え方も参考にさせていただきます。