KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Engineering (general)

拡開

English translation: please see comment


18:51 Jun 19, 2005
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / secure pipe connections
Japanese term or phrase: 拡開
japan patent concerning pipe connectors with meshing teeth and slots
xxxDerek Newpor
English translation:please see comment
Explanation:
文脈が解らないので自信は有りませんが。
拡開 :
おしひらく平面からみて拡開した扇形に形成し
made in the shape of a fan spread in plan view

名詞ならば dilationでしょうか。

open(ed) and enlarge(d)も有りかもしれません。
Selected response from:

cinefil
Japan
Grading comment
I have already given points for for these answers two days ago. why do I keep getting the same requests?
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4enlargementtrans_friend
3expanded (or expanding)
H-Kobayashi
3spreading
Kurt Hammond
2please see comment
cinefil


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
拡開
please see comment


Explanation:
文脈が解らないので自信は有りませんが。
拡開 :
おしひらく平面からみて拡開した扇形に形成し
made in the shape of a fan spread in plan view

名詞ならば dilationでしょうか。

open(ed) and enlarge(d)も有りかもしれません。


    Reference: http://www.cnbc.or.jp/mazda/m200.htm
cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 109
Grading comment
I have already given points for for these answers two days ago. why do I keep getting the same requests?

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
拡開
enlargement


Explanation:
Dear Sir,
I think your word describes enlargement in the final analysis.
May you succeed!

trans_friend
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean, Native in ChineseChinese

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
拡開
spreading


Explanation:
Could we have the number of the patent so we may see context?

Kurt Hammond
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 76

1 day19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
拡開
expanded (or expanding)


Explanation:
Please see the following reference page.


    Reference: http://www.algor.com/news_pub/cust_app/rehau/rehau.asp
H-Kobayashi
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4