KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Engineering (general)

押圧

English translation: pressure


18:53 Jun 19, 2005
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / secure pipe connections
Japanese term or phrase: 押圧
used in japan patent concerning pipe connectors having meshing teeth and slots
xxxDerek Newpor
English translation:pressure
Explanation:
This is the most general expression in Japanese for "押圧".
If the direction of the pressure (mechanically, referred to as "stress") between the teeth and slot is in parallel with the center line of the pipe, "thrust" may also be used.
Selected response from:

Hiromasa Funaki
Japan
Grading comment
I have already given points to these answers a few days ago. why do i keep receiving the same request?
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3pressureHiromasa Funaki
3Thrustzenlee
1boost pressure
cinefil


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
押圧
pressure


Explanation:
This is the most general expression in Japanese for "押圧".
If the direction of the pressure (mechanically, referred to as "stress") between the teeth and slot is in parallel with the center line of the pipe, "thrust" may also be used.

Hiromasa Funaki
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
I have already given points to these answers a few days ago. why do i keep receiving the same request?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  trans_friend: It is agreeable, I think
2 hrs

agree  Kurt Hammond: yeah, absent further context, it just means pressure. Probably refers the amount of pressure required to fit the parts together.
4 hrs

agree  Minoru Kuwahara
1 day4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
押圧
boost pressure


Explanation:
I suggest 'boost pressure, if it is 押込圧力

boost pressure
押込圧力
[83B0131・ポンプ]

インタープレス130万語大辞典


    Reference: http://www.monotaro.com/c/022/689/
    Reference: http://www.quasimotors.com/hooter.htm
cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 109

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
押圧
Thrust


Explanation:

http://www.uniflange.com/pages/program.htm
--> This is a Pipe Thrust software website


http://www.comco-keins.co.jp/
--> you may compare the English & Japanese version of this website.
goto PIPE END WORKING under PRODUCTS INFORMATION


zenlee
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese