KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Engineering (general)

ハンドガイド式ローターリー除雪機

English translation: hand-guided rotary snowplow


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:ハンドガイド式ローターリー除雪機
English translation:hand-guided rotary snowplow
Entered by: Katalin Horváth McClure

08:22 Jul 17, 2005
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Japanese term or phrase: ハンドガイド式ローターリー除雪機
Hand pushed rotary snowplowでよいでしょうか。
Mitsuko
hand-guided rotary snowplow
Explanation:
Hand-guided is the right phrase. Since it is rotary, using the "push" verb could be confusing - it doesn't need much pushing, as the blades are propelling and the unit moves forward, it needs more "guiding" to keep it on track. Also, it is really more of a snow-thrower, as the snow gets thrown/blown to the air (or into a duct then dropped from that) by the propelling force of the blades. We see many of these here in the winter used to clean the sidewalks. (A non-rotary snowplow would simply "push" the snow to the side.)
Selected response from:

Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
Grading comment
I select handguided snowplow from the context. Thank you very much.Your explanation is understabdabke, I am soory for the short explanation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1hand-guided rotary snow removal unitproto
4hand-guided rotary snowplow
Katalin Horváth McClure
3 +1Pick one out of many alterntatives
kokuritsu


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Pick one out of many alterntatives


Explanation:
It doesn't seem that there's any industry jargon in English for "ハンドガイド式," while "ロータリー除雪機" is, "rotary snow plow," or exactly what you've described.

It might be translated into: hand-pushed, hand-guided, manually-operated, hand-drive, hand-operated, to name a few.

Why don't you pick up one of of many alternatives including "hand-pushed"?

kokuritsu
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kurt Hammond: i'd just choose 'hand guided' because thats what the Japanese is.
18 mins
  -> Thanks, and it's a good suggestion, Kurt-san.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ハンドガイド式ローターリー除雪機
hand-guided rotary snowplow


Explanation:
Hand-guided is the right phrase. Since it is rotary, using the "push" verb could be confusing - it doesn't need much pushing, as the blades are propelling and the unit moves forward, it needs more "guiding" to keep it on track. Also, it is really more of a snow-thrower, as the snow gets thrown/blown to the air (or into a duct then dropped from that) by the propelling force of the blades. We see many of these here in the winter used to clean the sidewalks. (A non-rotary snowplow would simply "push" the snow to the side.)


    Reference: http://www.michigan.gov/documents/MDOT-Equipment-Rental_2004...
Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I select handguided snowplow from the context. Thank you very much.Your explanation is understabdabke, I am soory for the short explanation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  proto: I agree with you particularly that it isn't a plow, so I think you should have made your suggestion read snowblower.
12 hrs
  -> No, sometimes they still call it a plow (see link), besides, there is a different Japanese word for snowblower.

1 day8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ハンドガイド式ローターリー除雪機
hand-guided rotary snow removal unit


Explanation:
From "josetsuki," it is not indicated whether snow is plowed away or blown away. Being a hand-guided rotary device I would say it were a snowblower the likes of which can be found at: http://www.honda.co.jp/snow/
In NYC, where I grew up, most people would say a snow plow is a 除雪車 (josetsusha), as "raise plow" signs are all over Manhattan.
So the only safe bet for both blowers and plows would be snow removal unit. (Or snow-removing equipment, etc.)
同じアメリカでも地域によって「plow」と「blower」の意味合いが異なってくるみたいですので、除雪の形式を特定しない直訳を推薦します。

proto
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kurt Hammond: Hmm tough one, but I have to agree with snow remover unit unless the context makes clear whether it's a plow or a blower. (Judging by what I've seen here I'd choose "blower" over "plow").
29 mins
  -> cheers. thank you for your opinion.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): mstkwasa, Katalin Horváth McClure