KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Engineering (general)

実態顕微鏡

English translation: typo for 実体顕微鏡 (stereo microscope)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:実態顕微鏡
English translation:typo for 実体顕微鏡 (stereo microscope)
Entered by: KathyT

20:34 Aug 7, 2006
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Japanese term or phrase: 実態顕微鏡
Was under inspection under a list with 顕微鏡
Amy
typo for 実体顕微鏡 (stereoscopic microscope)
Explanation:
... I think this is just a typo for 実態

実体顕微鏡 micro stereoscope
実体顕微鏡 stereo microscope | stereomicroscope | stereoscopic microscope
実体顕微鏡 stereomicroscope | stereoscopic microscope
双眼実体顕微鏡 stereo-microscope | stereomicroscope | stereoscopic microscope | stereo‐microscope
実体顕微鏡の特性 features of stereoscopic microscopes
実体顕微鏡 | 立体顕微鏡 stereoscopic microscope

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2006-08-07 20:58:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On Google:
"stereo microscope" = 305,000 hits
"stereoscopic microscope" = 71,300 hits
"microstereoscope" = 34 hits
"micro stereoscope" = 17 hits
Selected response from:

KathyT
Australia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4typo for 実体顕微鏡 (stereoscopic microscope)
KathyT
2precision microscopeV N Ganesh


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
typo for 実体顕微鏡 (stereoscopic microscope)


Explanation:
... I think this is just a typo for 実態

実体顕微鏡 micro stereoscope
実体顕微鏡 stereo microscope | stereomicroscope | stereoscopic microscope
実体顕微鏡 stereomicroscope | stereoscopic microscope
双眼実体顕微鏡 stereo-microscope | stereomicroscope | stereoscopic microscope | stereo‐microscope
実体顕微鏡の特性 features of stereoscopic microscopes
実体顕微鏡 | 立体顕微鏡 stereoscopic microscope

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2006-08-07 20:58:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On Google:
"stereo microscope" = 305,000 hits
"stereoscopic microscope" = 71,300 hits
"microstereoscope" = 34 hits
"micro stereoscope" = 17 hits


    Reference: http://trans.glova.jp
KathyT
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sigmalanguage
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Can Altinbay: Sounds good to me.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Can.

agree  Ala Rabie: most probably
7 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  casey
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, Casey.

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
precision microscope


Explanation:
The Meade Model 9260 is a precision microscope with an all metal body, incorporating large-size, professional DIN optical elements. ...
www.scopetronix.com/microscopes.htm - 26k

V N Ganesh
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 33




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): KathyT, Kurt Hammond, V N Ganesh