KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Engineering (general)

4-φ5.5 ザグリφ9.5

English translation: 4x5.5 mm Dia. 9.5 mm C'bore Dia.


08:36 Aug 30, 2006
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Japanese term or phrase: 4-φ5.5 ザグリφ9.5
This is part of a specification sheet. What is the proper way to write this in English?
casey
United States
English translation:4x5.5 mm Dia. 9.5 mm C'bore Dia.
Explanation:
Meaning: Make 4 holes of 5.5 mm diameter with counterbores of 9.5 mm diameter.

There seem to be a number of correct(?) notation conventions. I do not know which one is the best, but the above is probably very common.
Selected response from:

sigmalanguage
Japan
Grading comment
I also think this is talking about 4 holes, because the 4- comes before the diameter. Thanks, everybody, for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Dia 4-5.5, Counter bore 9.5
Chandrasekaran Rangaraj
44x5.5 mm Dia. 9.5 mm C'bore Dia.sigmalanguage
1See explanationishigami


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Dia 4-5.5, Counter bore 9.5


Explanation:
It means Diameter 4 to 5.5 and counter bore diameter 9.5. In Engineering you have separate symbol for counter bore. Here for translation it is sufficient that you mention as Counter bore or counter sunk. ザグリ can be written as Counter bore or Counter sunk. You may use the diameter symbol "φ" in front of each number if that symbol font is available with your client also or simply mention as "Dia" before the number.

http://www.hakuruma.com/UploadedImg/gearbox_bset.pdf#search=...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-30 10:02:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.carrlane.com/TrigBook/TrigBook1c.cfm
The size referred by A is counter bore

http://www.sunhydraulik.de/PDF Files/INT Line Mount/int_assm_pcc.pdf#search=%22Diameter%


    Reference: http://www1.odn.ne.jp/cch05150/supuroketuto1.html
    Reference: http://www.sanyotool.co.jp/catalog/specialty-tools/index.htm...
Chandrasekaran Rangaraj
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  V N Ganesh
2 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
4x5.5 mm Dia. 9.5 mm C'bore Dia.


Explanation:
Meaning: Make 4 holes of 5.5 mm diameter with counterbores of 9.5 mm diameter.

There seem to be a number of correct(?) notation conventions. I do not know which one is the best, but the above is probably very common.



    Reference: http://www.tempco.com/Catalog/Section%207-pdf/E-Mitter%20Acc...
    Reference: http://ecatalog.squared.com/catalog/173S/html/sections/01/pd...
sigmalanguage
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
I also think this is talking about 4 holes, because the 4- comes before the diameter. Thanks, everybody, for your help.

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
See explanation


Explanation:
4-φ5.5 ザグリφ9.5深10 → 4-φ5.5 φ9.5 CBORE-10 DEEP
http://www.arak.150m.com/autocad_notes_files/image012.gif

ishigami
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 24