KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Engineering (general)

M6ネジ深9

English translation: M6 (9 deep) / M6, 9 deep / M6 x 9 deep


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:M6ネジ深9
English translation:M6 (9 deep) / M6, 9 deep / M6 x 9 deep
Entered by: casey

08:43 Aug 30, 2006
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Japanese term or phrase: M6ネジ深9
Another item on a spec sheet.
casey
United States
M6 (9 deep) / M6, 9 deep / M6 x 9 deep
Explanation:
I believe this is a specification of a hole--9-mm-deep hole for a M6 screw.

http://www.parker.com/pneumatic/cat/english/0695-Dims.pdf#se...
http://www.destaco.de/global_web/english/pdf_catalogues/dmet...
Selected response from:

sigmalanguage
Japan
Grading comment
Okay, from what I can tell, all the answers are correct. 9 deep and 9 long both refer to the screw itself, and both are used on English websites. Although I would normally go with length, the Japanese does specifically say 深 when it could just as easily say 長 (whether that is used or not, I don't know). Therefore, I am going to go with deep. The client's references have "depth," so I will stick with that since it does not appear to be wrong. Thanks, everybody.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Screw M6 x 9Lishigami
4M6 (9 deep) / M6, 9 deep / M6 x 9 deepsigmalanguage
4M6x9
Chandrasekaran Rangaraj
4M6 screw depth 9Ecko


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
M6 screw depth 9


Explanation:
Hope this helps


    Reference: http://www.tokyokeiso.co.jp/english/products-e/download/tg/F...
Ecko
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in IndonesianIndonesian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Chandrasekaran Rangaraj: As it is a Screw, the length can be called as "long" instead of "depth". In Engineering, Depth will be appropriate to refer hole or tapped hole.
38 mins
  -> hey thanks for correcting me! i noticed it after i took a more in depth look at the article. they certainly pointed to the depth of the hole, not the length of the screw.

neutral  Yo Mizuno: sorry to remove my agree Ecko. I realized that "depth" in the link I postested referred to the holes as Chandru explains above. Sorry!
2 hrs
  -> its all good!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
M6x9


Explanation:
It is M6 (metric standard) screw of 9 mm/inch length based on the standards used. In Engineering it is enough if you mention M6x9 as the number after the symbol "x" is understood as length. You may also prefer to mention "M6x9 long"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2006-08-30 09:24:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.mtadistributors.com/family.php?family_id=159961

http://store.nutsandbolts.com/metric-hex-bolts-cap-screws-8-...
In this you see M6x1x12. Here 1 indicates the pitch and 12 indicates the length

Chandrasekaran Rangaraj
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
M6 (9 deep) / M6, 9 deep / M6 x 9 deep


Explanation:
I believe this is a specification of a hole--9-mm-deep hole for a M6 screw.

http://www.parker.com/pneumatic/cat/english/0695-Dims.pdf#se...
http://www.destaco.de/global_web/english/pdf_catalogues/dmet...

sigmalanguage
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Okay, from what I can tell, all the answers are correct. 9 deep and 9 long both refer to the screw itself, and both are used on English websites. Although I would normally go with length, the Japanese does specifically say 深 when it could just as easily say 長 (whether that is used or not, I don't know). Therefore, I am going to go with deep. The client's references have "depth," so I will stick with that since it does not appear to be wrong. Thanks, everybody.

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Screw M6 x 9L


Explanation:
http://www.visionfitness.de/data/produkte/pdf-anleitungen/en...

ishigami
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 24