KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Engineering (general)

レベリングプレート上昇代

English translation: clearance from (upper) leveling plate


04:55 Feb 15, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Japanese term or phrase: レベリングプレート上昇代
In parenthesis it says (リリース時着座面との隙間). Again, this is about a hole clamp.
casey
United States
English translation:clearance from (upper) leveling plate
Explanation:
I guess this would do. It's small gap between the clamp and the plate, right?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2007-02-16 01:43:58 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

And, please accept my world-wide apology. Indeed, I have male and female friends called "Casey" both Irish and really funny. It's time - I have to go buy a pair of 老眼鏡......
Selected response from:

RieM
United States
Grading comment
Hi Rie, as you mentioned to Paul, I believe "elevation margin" is a 直訳. I can't find it on any English-only websites related to the subject matter, so I am wary of using it. By the way, I may have a baby face, but I assure you I am 100% male. ;)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Elevation margin of leveling platepaul_b
2clearance from (upper) leveling plate
RieM


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Elevation margin of leveling plate


Explanation:
See English/Japanese versions below.


    Reference: http://https://www.kosmek.co.jp/eng/data/pdf/fe_e.pdf
    Reference: http://www.kosmek.co.jp/data/pdf/fe_j.pdf
paul_b
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Akemi Catalana: クランプの下方に置いた加工用ボードの表面からレベリングプレートを上昇させた場合の、上昇距離のことだと思います。合っていると思います。
2 hrs

neutral  RieM: Hi Paul-san, Elevation margin is 直訳 done by some translator; I beleve Casay is translating and/or reworking the text for the same company, knowing from her previous posts. I know elevation and margin used in mech. eng. but probably not together here.
8 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
clearance from (upper) leveling plate


Explanation:
I guess this would do. It's small gap between the clamp and the plate, right?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2007-02-16 01:43:58 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

And, please accept my world-wide apology. Indeed, I have male and female friends called "Casey" both Irish and really funny. It's time - I have to go buy a pair of 老眼鏡......

RieM
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Hi Rie, as you mentioned to Paul, I believe "elevation margin" is a 直訳. I can't find it on any English-only websites related to the subject matter, so I am wary of using it. By the way, I may have a baby face, but I assure you I am 100% male. ;)