KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Engineering (general)

トゥプレート

English translation: Toe Plate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:トゥプレート
English translation:Toe Plate
Entered by: Harvey Beasley

05:40 Mar 11, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Japanese term or phrase: トゥプレート
I have come across this term a few times in my current project. I believe it may be a type of metal? Or perhaps a type of metal construction?

I think it may be translated "two-plate", or it may be a proper noun.

The context is as below.
手摺下部(タンク直近)には爪先止め(トゥプレート)を全周に施工すること

Any help appreciated!
Harvey Beasley
Toe Plate
Explanation:
Could it be a toe plate? There are various types of toe plates. From what I know they can be found in cars, ski equipment, gratings, etc. I'm pretty much guessing though. Hope this helps.
Selected response from:

TimG
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, KathyT provided the same answer, but TimG got here first so will award the points here. Thanks to you both for the help!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2toe plate
KathyT
1 +4Toe Plate
TimG


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Toe Plate


Explanation:
Could it be a toe plate? There are various types of toe plates. From what I know they can be found in cars, ski equipment, gratings, etc. I'm pretty much guessing though. Hope this helps.


    Reference: http://www.quickcar.net/chassis/ch_tp.html
    Reference: http://www.ohiogratings.com/glossary.html
TimG
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Thanks, KathyT provided the same answer, but TimG got here first so will award the points here. Thanks to you both for the help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KathyT: Agree :-)
7 mins

agree  Joe L
12 mins

agree  Joyce A
14 mins

agree  V N Ganesh
1 hr

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
toe plate


Explanation:
...sounds like this is probably a "toe plate".....

From:
http://72.14.253.104/search?q=cache:pZlpD15cez4J:sports9.2ch...

toe←英語
トゥー←日本語(外来語)

日本語(外来語)が本来の英語の発音と異なることに拘るのはカッコ悪い。

お前は「縫い機」を「ミシン」と表記することにもいちいち間違いだと指摘しているのか?
「錫めっき鉄板」を「ブリキ」と表記することにもいちいち間違いだと指摘しているのか?
だとしたらほとんど馬鹿だ。
ホームページでこの種の表記を誤字だとあげつらって得意になっている連中と同じぐらい退屈でつまらない奴だ。
<snip>
それは、日本人が日本語を決めているんだから、そういうことも多々ある。
しかし、トゥークリップは原語としてtoe clips があり、それ動く可能性はゼロ。
誤訳が定着することはあるけどね。
数学の“有理数”なんかみたいに。

KathyT
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joe L
9 mins
  -> Thanks, Joe :-)

agree  Joyce A
12 mins
  -> Thanks, Joyce:-)