KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Engineering (general)

爪先止め

English translation: clamp stop, clamp brake, clamp check


05:50 Mar 11, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Japanese term or phrase: 爪先止め
Related to my last post, I am stuck on this term 爪先止め as well.

The context is below.
また、タンクと爪先止めとの隙間は極力小さくすること。

I believe it is some kind of protective cover, but that is all I gather.

Any help appreciated!
Harvey Beasley
English translation:clamp stop, clamp brake, clamp check
Explanation:
Depending on the machine in question, 爪 can be translated as 'clamp' or 'jaw', but usually 'clamp' will suffice.

As for 止め, this is a piece that juts out or some sort of recession that prevents the clamp from moving.

So, 爪先止め is simply a 'clamp stop', 'clamp stopper', 'clamp check', etc.

Hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-11 08:00:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

また、タンクと爪先止めとの隙間は極力小さくすること。

In English:
Furthermore, set the gap between the clamp stop and tank extremely small.
Selected response from:

Troy Fowler
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5clamp stop, clamp brake, clamp check
Troy Fowler
2tiptoe stopperV N Ganesh


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
tiptoe stopper


Explanation:
... Upgraded residential lighting & molding packages; Toe kick registers wherever possible ... Tip toe tub stopper; Linen cabinet on countertop (per plan) ...
www.parkmodelsdirect.com/OakPark.asp - 15k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-11 07:38:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mp Tiptoe Univ Stopper Mp Tiptoe Univ Stopper. Master Plumber, Plastic Body, Universal Stopper, Chrome Finish Cap, Replacement For Easy Touch Bathtub Tub ...
www.doityourself.com/icat/drainsandtriplever - 37k

V N Ganesh
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 33

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
clamp stop, clamp brake, clamp check


Explanation:
Depending on the machine in question, 爪 can be translated as 'clamp' or 'jaw', but usually 'clamp' will suffice.

As for 止め, this is a piece that juts out or some sort of recession that prevents the clamp from moving.

So, 爪先止め is simply a 'clamp stop', 'clamp stopper', 'clamp check', etc.

Hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-11 08:00:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

また、タンクと爪先止めとの隙間は極力小さくすること。

In English:
Furthermore, set the gap between the clamp stop and tank extremely small.

Troy Fowler
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
Thanks!