KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Engineering (general)

圧接円板

English translation: contact disc


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:圧接円板
English translation:contact disc
Entered by: conejo

23:56 Mar 29, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Engineering (general)
Japanese term or phrase: 圧接円板
It's hard to say exactly what the subject of this is because it's a bunch of short excerpts from various patents, that look like they have something to do with some kind of medical device or hearing aid that pertains to the ear.

外周縁で外耳道内壁と接触する遮音壁が後端側にたわみ、該たわんで隣接する遮音壁と遮音壁の間の間隔に密閉空間が形成される「挿入部2の長手方向に直交するようにゴムなどの柔軟性物質で構成した薄いつば状の**圧接円板**3、3…を複数個取りつけたもの」

For 圧接円板, I have seen various things, like "insulation displacement disc", "pressure-sensitive disc", etc. and am unsure which of these (if any) apply to this situation. Any ideas??

Thank you.
conejo
United States
pressure welded disc
Explanation:
pressure welding...to weld a metallic surface under pressure
the titled term means a dic formed by pressure welding.
Selected response from:

yumom
Grading comment
I ended up using "contact disc".
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4pressure welded disc
yumom
2compressed disc (electrodes)V N Ganesh


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pressure welded disc


Explanation:
pressure welding...to weld a metallic surface under pressure
the titled term means a dic formed by pressure welding.

yumom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I ended up using "contact disc".

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
compressed disc (electrodes)


Explanation:
An array of compressed disc shaped electrodes

EVOLUTION OF COCHLEAR IMPLANT ELECTRODE ARRAY DESIGN AND ITS. INTERACTION WITH CODING OF AUDITORY INFORMATION. Assenova K.*, Stoyanov St.**, Karchev T.* ...
www.egms.de/pdf/journals/cpo/2006-2/cpo000263.pdf

V N Ganesh
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 33