KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Engineering (general)

試験用爪

English translation: testing clamp


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:試験用爪
English translation:testing clamp
Entered by: TimG

06:44 Jul 6, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Japanese term or phrase: 試験用爪
This is from a section concerning the testing of bond strength.

From the sentence: 基板を固定し、チップ部品を試験用爪で加圧し、引き剥がし力を測定する

Any help would be appreciated.
TimG
United States
testing clamp
Explanation:
『爪』 in technical material is used to describe any type of clamp, pincer, bracket or jaw on a device.

So the sentence is saying:
基板を固定し、チップ部品を試験用爪で加圧し、引き剥がし力を測定する

Secure the plate and measure the peeling / bonding strength while applying pressure to the chip area with the testing clamp.

...something like this. You might have a more appropriate word for 引き剥がし力 than 'peeling' or 'bonding' strength.

Hope this helps.

Good luck!
Selected response from:

Troy Fowler
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6testing clamp
Troy Fowler
1test plate
KathyT


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
test plate


Explanation:
guess alert

KathyT
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 63

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
testing clamp


Explanation:
『爪』 in technical material is used to describe any type of clamp, pincer, bracket or jaw on a device.

So the sentence is saying:
基板を固定し、チップ部品を試験用爪で加圧し、引き剥がし力を測定する

Secure the plate and measure the peeling / bonding strength while applying pressure to the chip area with the testing clamp.

...something like this. You might have a more appropriate word for 引き剥がし力 than 'peeling' or 'bonding' strength.

Hope this helps.

Good luck!

Troy Fowler
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ruth Sato
6 hrs

agree  Yasu Hosomatsu
6 hrs

agree  Roger Johnson: nice work!
7 hrs

agree  Nobuo Kameyama
11 hrs

agree  David Higbee
1 day2 hrs

agree  xxxDerek Newpor: Agree with "testing clamp" or "test clamp", D J Newport
13 days