KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Engineering (general)

基板固定冶具

English translation: PCB-securing jig


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:基板固定冶具
English translation:PCB-securing jig
Entered by: TimG

07:00 Jul 6, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Japanese term or phrase: 基板固定冶具
And yet another one I don't understand.
TimG
United States
PCB-securing jig
Explanation:
PCB or board, whichever term you're using in the doc.
Alternatively, "PCB/board-fixing jig"

Device for coupling PCB sheet - US Patent 7017248
A plurality of PCB securing pins 306 upstand upon the PCB securing jig 310, while the PCB 303 and the good quality circuit pattern part 302b are provided ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/7017248-description.html - 42k -

Device for coupling PCB sheet having position deciding jig part ...
The device as claimed in claim 1, wherein said PCB securing jig part ..... A plurality of PCB securing pins 306 upstand upon the PCB securing jig 310, ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/7234217.html - 48k

Method and device for coupling PCB sheet - Patent 20020152609
The device as claimed in claim 30, wherein said PCB securing jig part 310 comprises a plurality of separating walls 315 to separate said sheets of said PCB ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/20020152609.html - 56k -
Selected response from:

KathyT
Australia
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1PCB-securing jig
KathyT
4 -1base plate retainer
Roger Johnson
4 -1stationary jig for a board
Ruth Sato
3substrate (retaining) fixture
David Higbee
3 -1plate securing jig
Troy Fowler
1substrate fixing jigV N Ganesh


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
PCB-securing jig


Explanation:
PCB or board, whichever term you're using in the doc.
Alternatively, "PCB/board-fixing jig"

Device for coupling PCB sheet - US Patent 7017248
A plurality of PCB securing pins 306 upstand upon the PCB securing jig 310, while the PCB 303 and the good quality circuit pattern part 302b are provided ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/7017248-description.html - 42k -

Device for coupling PCB sheet having position deciding jig part ...
The device as claimed in claim 1, wherein said PCB securing jig part ..... A plurality of PCB securing pins 306 upstand upon the PCB securing jig 310, ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/7234217.html - 48k

Method and device for coupling PCB sheet - Patent 20020152609
The device as claimed in claim 30, wherein said PCB securing jig part 310 comprises a plurality of separating walls 315 to separate said sheets of said PCB ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/20020152609.html - 56k -

KathyT
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nobuo Kameyama: In this case 基板 refers to PCB. Please take a look at TimG's other question "基板を固定し、チップ部品を試験用爪で加圧し、引き剥がし力を測定する."
11 hrs
  -> Thank you, Kameyama-san.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
plate securing jig


Explanation:
『基盤』 can mean any number of things: plate, platform, board, base, etc.

冶具 is (oddly) in English, "jig" and refers to any sort of device, attachment or thingy that serves as a positioning guide or support device for a certain mechanical process.

So a 基盤固定冶具 is simply a Jig for securing the 基盤.

Maybe:
'Plate locking jig'
'Plate fixing jig'
'Plate securing jig'
...I'm sure there's a better word for 'plate' as well....depends on the context.



Troy Fowler
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Maynard Hogg: PCB is probably a better guess for this context.
4 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
substrate fixing jig


Explanation:
In order to solve these problems, the present invention applies a semiconductor substrate fixing jig formed with, on the face for fixing the semiconductor ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/20050250334.html - 30k

V N Ganesh
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 33

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
stationary jig for a board


Explanation:
One of my clients prefers "stationary" to "fixed" for ”固定”.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-07-06 13:38:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

of course "plate" or another translation for 基板 is possible depending on your document.

Ruth Sato
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Maynard Hogg: 固定 modifies the PCB, not the jig. Note that jigs are most commonly used to secure something during machining, whatever.
3 days23 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
base plate retainer


Explanation:
Simple?

Roger Johnson
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Maynard Hogg: PCB is probably a better guess for this context. Retainer is also dodgy because jigs usually move: down an assembly line, on a rotating platform under the machine tool head, etc.
3 days23 hrs
  -> do you think PCB retainer would be acceptable?

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
substrate (retaining) fixture


Explanation:
I've also seen "fixture" used instead of "jig" a lot in this context. It may not be necessary to include a separate translation for 固定 except for disambiguation because it is implied in the word "fixture".

David Higbee
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maynard Hogg: I have my doubts about "substrate," but your comment on the redundandy is most apt because jigs most often are for holding a workpiece in position during machining, whatever.
3 days3 hrs