KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Engineering (general)

ビス座

English translation: Screw retainer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:ビス座
English translation:Screw retainer
Entered by: conejo

05:55 Sep 13, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Injection mold design
Japanese term or phrase: ビス座
ビス座金型形状

I can't really give more info cause it's confidential, but there is hardly any context anyway. All I really know about it is that it has to do with injection molds.

Any ideas?? Thanks.
conejo
United States
Screw retainer
Explanation:
From industry days, this might be "screw retainer". To lessen the risk of loosing screws when eg dismantling an instrument, screw retainers would be welded onto the parts, such as covers, so that the screws can be loosened to allow removal, but are 'retained' within these housings. This occurred due the inclusion of 座
Hope this helps
Selected response from:

xxxDerek Newpor
Grading comment
I like this one the best, based on the pictures, etc. in the context. Thanks everybody.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Screw retainerxxxDerek Newpor
4fastner seatingFred Moosreiner
4From the whole expression ビス座金型形状 it can be washer pattern.
bishan sharma
3 +1screw washer
Kurt Hammond


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
screw washer


Explanation:
座 is 座金 (washer). ビス can be screw or fastener.

Kurt Hammond
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roger Johnson: thats simple enough!
17 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
From the whole expression ビス座金型形状 it can be washer pattern.


Explanation:
I took it from the whole expression and translated it accordingly.

bishan sharma
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fastner seating


Explanation:
ビス座金型形状

"fastner seating mold pattern"

Fred Moosreiner
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Screw retainer


Explanation:
From industry days, this might be "screw retainer". To lessen the risk of loosing screws when eg dismantling an instrument, screw retainers would be welded onto the parts, such as covers, so that the screws can be loosened to allow removal, but are 'retained' within these housings. This occurred due the inclusion of 座
Hope this helps

xxxDerek Newpor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I like this one the best, based on the pictures, etc. in the context. Thanks everybody.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KathyT
14 mins