KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Engineering (general)

突き当て面

English translation: abutment surface


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:突き当て面
English translation:abutment surface
Entered by: conejo

01:31 Sep 14, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Injection mold design
Japanese term or phrase: 突き当て面
I can't really give context because it's confidential info, but it's a surface in a mold. Has anyone run across this? I'm at a loss at what to call this.

Thanks.
conejo
United States
abutment surface
Explanation:
Sounds like this could match your client's description, but you may want to check it out further.

Please see http://www.google.com/search?q=define:abutment&ie=utf-8&oe=u... for definitions on the web of "abutment". Eg. (just from Wikipedia)
An abutment is also, generally, the point where two structures or objects meet. Specifically, an abutment may be:
* the part of a structure that supports an arch.
* the tooth or teeth that support a fixed or removable bridge. It can be used between an implant and the crown.

Injection mold for making a synthetic thermoplastic article having ...
An injection mold comprises an outer mold structure defining an abutment surface and a core axially slidable in this structure between a molding position ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/4353522.html -

Removal of injection-molded tie from mold by utilizing staggered ...
1 is sectional view illustrating formation of the abutment surface portion of a tie in a mold utilized in a preferred embodiment of the injection molding ...
www.wikipatents.com/5716579.html -

Plastic article or earthenware shaping or treating: apparatus ...
The first mould half is provided with an annular abutment surface which .... 20060222730 - Hot edge diaphragm gate for injection mold: An injection molding ...
www.freshpatents.com/Plastic-article-or-earthenware-shaping...
Selected response from:

KathyT
Australia
Grading comment
Thanks. I think this is the closest, and I ended up using this for lack of any clearly verifiable term. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3scale benching edge
seika
1compression of (molded material)surfaceV N Ganesh
1abutment surface
KathyT


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
scale benching edge


Explanation:
http://www.microesys.com/pdf/M1200_Installation_Manual.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-09-14 04:39:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

benching edge...maybe?

seika
United States
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
abutment surface


Explanation:
Sounds like this could match your client's description, but you may want to check it out further.

Please see http://www.google.com/search?q=define:abutment&ie=utf-8&oe=u... for definitions on the web of "abutment". Eg. (just from Wikipedia)
An abutment is also, generally, the point where two structures or objects meet. Specifically, an abutment may be:
* the part of a structure that supports an arch.
* the tooth or teeth that support a fixed or removable bridge. It can be used between an implant and the crown.

Injection mold for making a synthetic thermoplastic article having ...
An injection mold comprises an outer mold structure defining an abutment surface and a core axially slidable in this structure between a molding position ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/4353522.html -

Removal of injection-molded tie from mold by utilizing staggered ...
1 is sectional view illustrating formation of the abutment surface portion of a tie in a mold utilized in a preferred embodiment of the injection molding ...
www.wikipatents.com/5716579.html -

Plastic article or earthenware shaping or treating: apparatus ...
The first mould half is provided with an annular abutment surface which .... 20060222730 - Hot edge diaphragm gate for injection mold: An injection molding ...
www.freshpatents.com/Plastic-article-or-earthenware-shaping...

KathyT
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
Thanks. I think this is the closest, and I ended up using this for lack of any clearly verifiable term. Thanks.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
compression of (molded material)surface


Explanation:
A method of and apparatus for fluid compression of injection molded plastic material are provided to form a strain free part having no internal voids, a Class A finish, and sink-free surface. The apparatus comprises stationary and ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/5439365.html - 66k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day4 hrs (2007-09-15 06:31:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In plastic injection molding systems, the injection molds typically include a stationary half and a moving half (i.e. the core side and cavity side). The two halves are closed and clamped together to form a mold cavity for shaping articles from molten plastic materials. Plastic materials are heated into molten condition in an injection molding machine and injected under pressure through a nozzle and into the mold cavity by means of a screw ram. The plastic is allowed to cool sufficiently to harden it before the mold is opened and the articles removed....
There are some plastic injection molding processes and systems known today which inject gas on one side of the hot plastic material in the mold in order to force or compress the plastic material against the opposite side of the mold in an attempt to create a solid injection molded part with an improved surface finish. Such systems are shown, for example, in U.S. Pat. Nos. 5,439,365 and 5,273,707. These methods and systems have been known to produce injection molded parts without internal voids and with sink-free surfaces. There still is a need, however, to provide plastic injection molded processes and systems which utilize gas pressure and produce solid injection molded parts in an improved manner and with improved sink-free surface finishes...
www.wikipatents.com/6764292.html - 138k


V N Ganesh
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 33