KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Engineering (general)

ダイスポット

English translation: die spot


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:ダイスポット
English translation:die spot
Entered by: conejo

03:38 Sep 14, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Injection mold design
Japanese term or phrase: ダイスポット
金型メーカーでのダイスポット確認

Well, my first guess was "die spot" but mostly what I got from this on Google was a bunch of German websites.
I found some Japanese sites for ダイスポット with pictures of mold-manufacturing-related equipment, but I couldn't really find any explanations of what this is exactly.

Does anyone know a translation, and also what this is?
Thanks.
conejo
United States
die spot
Explanation:

Will these help...?
http://www.patentstorm.us/patents/6220594-description.html
http://www.meiki.co.jp/English/Advantage2_e.html
Selected response from:

seika
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5die-spot
Ruth Sato
2 +1die spot
seika


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
die spot


Explanation:

Will these help...?
http://www.patentstorm.us/patents/6220594-description.html
http://www.meiki.co.jp/English/Advantage2_e.html

seika
United States
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KathyT: Only 1 out of top 20 Google hits for "die spot" plus injection mo(u)lding had a hyphen.
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Kathy :-)

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
die-spot


Explanation:
My husband's work is all about mold injection tools and he showed me in one of his work manuals that it is without a doubt die-spot and it refers to the verification of how the cavity and core parts of the mold will fit together before mass production is decided. I don't know how important the hyphen between die and spot is, but this is how it was written.

Ruth Sato
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12