KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Engineering (general)

孫入れ子

English translation: nested insert


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:孫入れ子
English translation:nested insert
Entered by: conejo

04:16 Sep 14, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Injection mold design
Japanese term or phrase: 孫入れ子
デートマーク図示タイプを標準とし必ず設置、孫入れ子化して壊れた際に交換可能のこと。高光沢の部品仕様の際には、ヒケ等の体裁を考慮した位置に設置すること。全体を入れ子とし交換可能とする

Hmm. Lots of fun words tonight.
I know that 入れ子 is an insert, but I've never heard of 孫入れ子 before. Any ideas?

Thanks.
conejo
United States
nested insert block
Explanation:
In hiragana it is まごいれこ. My husband says it is very difficult to explain the meaning, but 入れ子 is "insert block" and まごいれこ is like an insert block inside of another insert block. My idea is "nested insert block", but I'm only 100% sure about "insert block". I hope this is helpful.
Selected response from:

Ruth Sato
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4nested insert block
Ruth Sato
1plungerV N Ganesh


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nested insert block


Explanation:
In hiragana it is まごいれこ. My husband says it is very difficult to explain the meaning, but 入れ子 is "insert block" and まごいれこ is like an insert block inside of another insert block. My idea is "nested insert block", but I'm only 100% sure about "insert block". I hope this is helpful.

Ruth Sato
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks!!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
plunger


Explanation:
just a guess

The second stage is a reciprocating injection plunger, separated from the extruder by a shut-off valve and from the mold by a ... Battelle studied injection molding of MDPE onto a preformed nylon 66 or nylon 12 insert, and vice versa. ...
www.ptonline.com/articles/200607cu1.html - 17k

V N Ganesh
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 33