KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Engineering (general)

化体物

English translation: embodiments, tangible embodiments


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:化体物
English translation:embodiments, tangible embodiments
Entered by: Leochan

02:59 Feb 22, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Information Security
Japanese term or phrase: 化体物
化体物とは、開発製造に関わる技術情報、或いは、製造ノウハウ等の情報が化体された設備、装置、金型、製品、試作品、サンプル、工場レイアウトをいう。

以上が定義です。
これに相応する英語表現はありますか?
よろしくお願いします。
Leochan
embodiments
Explanation:
http://www.loundy.com/CASES/Playboy_v_Frena.html
http://www.softic.or.jp/lib/cases/Playboy_v_Frena.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day4 hrs (2008-02-23 07:31:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The automobile, he continues, is not simply a machine, but "a material embodiment of the dynamic interaction of consumers and producers, private and public institutions, existing and potential capabilities, and prevailing ideas about gender, health, and the environment."
http://www.amazon.co.jp/Electric-Vehicle-Burden-History/dp/0...
Selected response from:

cinefil
Japan
Grading comment
皆さん、今回の質問にたくさん回答を頂きありがとうございました。

「化体」の本来の意味は、「無形の権利、例えば、技術が有形の証券、又は、文書等に体現されること」
だと理解していたのですが、
今回の文書での定義は、化体された証券や文書からさらに製造関連の物品や製品まで含み、
一般的に使われる「化体」という言葉とはさらに範囲を広げているというのが私の解釈です。

みなさんに頂いた答えをヒントに、文脈に沿った意味で考え
tangible embodiments あたりにしようかと思い、"tangible embodiments"で検索すると
23,900件ほどヒットがありました。

http://209.85.175.104/search?q=cache:aN3IkSbFNjUJ:www.pitt.edu/~offres/forms/UofPghResearchConfidentialityAgreement.doc+%22tangible+embodiments%22&hl=ja&ct=clnk&cd=9&gl=jp

As used herein, "Confidential Information" means any and all information concerning the Technology, however such information may be embodied or conveyed, including, but not limited to, the design, development, parts, and manufacturing information concerning the Technology, as well as use, performance and operation of the Technology, that is furnished to Recipient, whether before or after the date of this Letter Agreement, by Disclosing Party or any directors, officers, partners, employees, agents, accountants, attorneys, representatives or advisors (collectively, "Representatives") of Disclosing Party, together with all writings, detailed drawings, photographs, specifications, estimates, analyses, compilations, studies, notes, memoranda or other documents, records or data and all tangible embodiments of the Technology and aspects thereof, wherein such tangible embodiments include, but are not limited to, parts, mockups, prototypes, molds, and castings, prepared by Recipient or any of its Representatives to the extent such contain or otherwise reflect or are generated from such information.

http://209.85.175.104/search?q=cache:aN3IkSbFNjUJ:www.pitt.edu/~offres/forms/UofPghResearchConfidentialityAgreement.doc+%22tangible+embodiments%22&hl=ja&ct=clnk&cd=9&gl=jp

http://209.85.175.104/search?q=cache:J9paFoFqS7gJ:www.boeing.com/companyoffices/doingbiz/idscommon/ccr/f/F33657-00-C-0056_5-14-04.pdf+%22tangible+embodiments%22&hl=ja&ct=clnk&cd=11&gl=jp

Stevenさんとcinefilさんの両方を選べればいいのですが、
embodimentsのヒントを出して頂いたcinefilさんにさせて頂きました。

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1embodiments
cinefil
3 +1Realized Object/Materialized Object
Timothy Miller
2 +1tangible resultsSteven F Smith
2 +1Manifestation (of knowhow, etc.)Krzysztof Łesyk
3Modifications/Alterations
Ruth Sato
2Product ModellingV N Ganesh


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Modifications/Alterations


Explanation:
I'm not sure if it works in your document's context, but how about "modifications" or "alterations"?

Ruth Sato
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Realized Object/Materialized Object


Explanation:
This is tough, but isn't 化体物 in this case a realization/actualization/materialization/concretization of information know-how, etc.? So from an idea into a concrete form? I have seen words like "transubstantiation" as a translation for 化体物, but isn't that religious or something? I think the idea is something along the lines of "realized object", "materialized object", "realized form", "concrete form", or something like that. It is hard to pinpoint one word, can anyone help?

Timothy Miller
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  V N Ganesh: Utilization of the "know-how to realize the product".....ieeexplore.ieee.org/iel2/3189/9057/00402032.pdf -
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Manifestation (of knowhow, etc.)


Explanation:
How about this? Sounds somewhat unnatural, but might work. Maybe even as "physical manifestation", but that's pushing it (and sounds like something from a New Age book). Other option, also a bit awkward, would be "materialization", even though it sounds like conjuring things from thin air...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-02-22 05:12:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ahh, somehow the fact that Timothy used "materialization" in his answer escaped me - selective blindness after trying to decipher a poorly scanned PDF for the last two hours, I bet ;) Sorry for that, Timothy!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-02-22 05:14:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wow, it just hit me - how about "an example of implementation of (knowhow, etc.)" - doesn't it sound a bit more natural?

Krzysztof Łesyk
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Timothy Miller: Krzysztof, that is the word I was grasping for! "Manifestation", I think that is another good one. If you look at hits on google for 化体物 I think you will find many in which "manifestation" makes good sense.
20 mins

neutral  xxxDerek Newpor: On this occasion the spread of suggestions confirms this is difficult. I think the problem stems from the position of 化 in the compound
4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Product Modelling


Explanation:
Utilization of the "know-how to realize the product" for route ...So we present our research on the "know-how-realize". the product modeling. This modeling is based on both product ... product during its evolution in the workshop. So this. knowledge moves inside the system, and is modified and ...
ieeexplore.ieee.org/iel2/3189/9057/00402032.pdf


V N Ganesh
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 33

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tangible results


Explanation:
Just another thought. Not sure if the association with 'tangible assets' would be a good or bad thing here. What do others think?

Steven F Smith
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  casey: This was the first thing that came to my mind based on the description provided.
2 days1 hr

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
embodiments


Explanation:
http://www.loundy.com/CASES/Playboy_v_Frena.html
http://www.softic.or.jp/lib/cases/Playboy_v_Frena.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day4 hrs (2008-02-23 07:31:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The automobile, he continues, is not simply a machine, but "a material embodiment of the dynamic interaction of consumers and producers, private and public institutions, existing and potential capabilities, and prevailing ideas about gender, health, and the environment."
http://www.amazon.co.jp/Electric-Vehicle-Burden-History/dp/0...

cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 109
Grading comment
皆さん、今回の質問にたくさん回答を頂きありがとうございました。

「化体」の本来の意味は、「無形の権利、例えば、技術が有形の証券、又は、文書等に体現されること」
だと理解していたのですが、
今回の文書での定義は、化体された証券や文書からさらに製造関連の物品や製品まで含み、
一般的に使われる「化体」という言葉とはさらに範囲を広げているというのが私の解釈です。

みなさんに頂いた答えをヒントに、文脈に沿った意味で考え
tangible embodiments あたりにしようかと思い、"tangible embodiments"で検索すると
23,900件ほどヒットがありました。

http://209.85.175.104/search?q=cache:aN3IkSbFNjUJ:www.pitt.edu/~offres/forms/UofPghResearchConfidentialityAgreement.doc+%22tangible+embodiments%22&hl=ja&ct=clnk&cd=9&gl=jp

As used herein, "Confidential Information" means any and all information concerning the Technology, however such information may be embodied or conveyed, including, but not limited to, the design, development, parts, and manufacturing information concerning the Technology, as well as use, performance and operation of the Technology, that is furnished to Recipient, whether before or after the date of this Letter Agreement, by Disclosing Party or any directors, officers, partners, employees, agents, accountants, attorneys, representatives or advisors (collectively, "Representatives") of Disclosing Party, together with all writings, detailed drawings, photographs, specifications, estimates, analyses, compilations, studies, notes, memoranda or other documents, records or data and all tangible embodiments of the Technology and aspects thereof, wherein such tangible embodiments include, but are not limited to, parts, mockups, prototypes, molds, and castings, prepared by Recipient or any of its Representatives to the extent such contain or otherwise reflect or are generated from such information.

http://209.85.175.104/search?q=cache:aN3IkSbFNjUJ:www.pitt.edu/~offres/forms/UofPghResearchConfidentialityAgreement.doc+%22tangible+embodiments%22&hl=ja&ct=clnk&cd=9&gl=jp

http://209.85.175.104/search?q=cache:J9paFoFqS7gJ:www.boeing.com/companyoffices/doingbiz/idscommon/ccr/f/F33657-00-C-0056_5-14-04.pdf+%22tangible+embodiments%22&hl=ja&ct=clnk&cd=11&gl=jp

Stevenさんとcinefilさんの両方を選べればいいのですが、
embodimentsのヒントを出して頂いたcinefilさんにさせて頂きました。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maynard Hogg
2 days2 mins