KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Engineering (general)

間違いにくい

English translation: resistant to erroneous operation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:間違いにくい
English translation:resistant to erroneous operation
Entered by: KathyT

01:20 Mar 11, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / foolproof design
Japanese term or phrase: 間違いにくい
以下の文章中の表現です。

誤操作により不安全となる恐れのある場合には、**間違いにくい**、また、間違って操作しても安全となるフールプルーフ化設計を行う。
Leochan
error resistant
Explanation:
hmmm, just one alternative.
I'm sure there must be others, too.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-03-11 01:30:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

actually, 'error' is probably not the best word here, as it may imply something internal within the machinery or device.
I think it would be better to say "resistant to erroneous (or wrong) operation."
ご参考までに。
Selected response from:

KathyT
Australia
Grading comment
みなさん、回答ありがとうございました。
今回の文脈では、Kathyさんが提案して頂いた、resistant to erronuous operation でいくことにしました。

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2self-explanatoryrikkie
4 +1hard to mistake
Angel Yamada
3 +2error resistant
KathyT
3unmistakable
MT_S
3difficult to misoperateKrzysztof Łesyk
1misoperation preventionishigami


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
difficult to misoperate


Explanation:
How about this one? "Misoperate" doesn't seem to be a standard English word (it's not listed in any general dictionaries I have access to), but I see it used daily in technical texts. Another option would be the more literal "not easily mistaken" or something along these lines.

Krzysztof Łesyk
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 15

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
error resistant


Explanation:
hmmm, just one alternative.
I'm sure there must be others, too.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-03-11 01:30:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

actually, 'error' is probably not the best word here, as it may imply something internal within the machinery or device.
I think it would be better to say "resistant to erroneous (or wrong) operation."
ご参考までに。

KathyT
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
みなさん、回答ありがとうございました。
今回の文脈では、Kathyさんが提案して頂いた、resistant to erronuous operation でいくことにしました。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  casey: I like "resistant to erroneous operation"
1 hr
  -> Thanks, casey.

agree  harneet: Its the best option...
4 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hard to mistake


Explanation:
間違いにくい means there's a little chance to miss, not meet, or make an error, but the chance exists. Which is slightly different to "fool-proof", as it is said in the same sentence.

Angel Yamada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ruth Sato: I think this keeps the most original nuance! Difficult to mistake would also be appropriate.
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
unmistakable


Explanation:
as it is.

MT_S
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
self-explanatory


Explanation:
Just an alternative or a variation... if the design is foolproof, it should be self-explanatory to the users.

rikkie
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  casey: The operation is self-explanatory. Sounds good.
3 hrs

agree  xxxDerek Newpor: All seem to be on the right track, but "self-explanatory" probably best.
5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
misoperation prevention


Explanation:
guessing


ishigami
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 24