KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Engineering (general)

養生

English translation: aging


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:養生
English translation:aging
Entered by: Christine Schmitt

21:06 Jul 6, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / technical test report
Japanese term or phrase: 養生
試料保管期間:試料受取後、直ちに養生開始
養生方法:温度23+-0.5°C, 7日間
Christine Schmitt
Germany
aging
Explanation:
agingまたはcuring だと思いますが、この試験方法からすると、agingの可能性の方が高いようです。
Selected response from:

Keijiroh Yama-Guchi
United States
Grading comment
In my context this was the best fitting answer. (The text was about the testing of an industrial oil done by CERI). Thank you all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3aging
Keijiroh Yama-Guchi
5cultivation
FredMah
3 +2curing
Kanako Fujiwara
3digestion
Hari Damle
3Nursing/Post-Planting Care Method
Kendriya
3 -1clean(s)ing, sterilizationLuciano Eduardo de Oliveira


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
aging


Explanation:
agingまたはcuring だと思いますが、この試験方法からすると、agingの可能性の方が高いようです。

Keijiroh Yama-Guchi
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
In my context this was the best fitting answer. (The text was about the testing of an industrial oil done by CERI). Thank you all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leochan: 私もagingの方だと思います。http://www.sonycid.jp/products/terms/ya.html#ya6  http://doboku.ezwords.net/yougo/養生.html
3 hrs

agree  yumom
5 hrs

agree  SaoriSera
16 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
curing


Explanation:
http://www.google.co.jp/search?sourceid=navclient&hl=ja&ie=U...

http://eow.alc.co.jp/養生/UTF-8/?ref=sa

Kanako Fujiwara
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peishun CHIANG: Yama-Guchi-sanが仰るようにaging/curing だと思いますが、土木関係では、curing では無いでしょうか。http://www.weblio.jp/content/養生
6 hrs
  -> ありがとうございます。

agree  Maynard Hogg: I got quite a surprise to see this used to describe treating our metal fire escape.
3 days18 hrs
  -> Hmm...  Thank you.

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Nursing/Post-Planting Care Method


Explanation:
Hi:) In my opinion, 養生方法 should be method of taking care for the 試料, i.e. sample or test portion. I do not know the context, probably it refers to plant growing or microbiology? If so, I think you could also say "post-planting care method".

Kendriya
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
clean(s)ing, sterilization


Explanation:
That`s what I think.

Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Troy Fowler: This is wrong.
1 hr
  -> Suggest something better then. Critizing is very easy.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
digestion


Explanation:
Digestion of a precipitate is a process of heating a solution containing a very fine or gelatineous precipitate at a certain temperature for a definite period of time without disturbing it, to make it granular (to increase its particle size), which makes it easy to filter.

Hari Damle
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

25 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cultivation


Explanation:
this would be a good word for replacement in this context anf field. Please consider.

FredMah
Singapore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish