KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Engineering (general)

細粒品鉛ワイヤー

English translation: fine granular lead wire / granular lead nanowire


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:細粒品鉛ワイヤー
English translation:fine granular lead wire / granular lead nanowire
Entered by: Renata Rusu

13:22 Jul 8, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Japanese term or phrase: 細粒品鉛ワイヤー
Not much context I'm afraid...
Renata Rusu
Japan
fine granular lead wire / granular lead nanowire
Explanation:
Actually lead is not a ductile metal so one hardly comes across lead wires, but research is going on granular ead nanowires.
Ref.: The paper entitled "Investigation of superconducting properties of nanowires prepared by template synthesis"
Supercond. Sci. Technol. 16 (2003) 557–561
Selected response from:

Hari Damle
India
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3fine grained lead wire
cinefil
3fine granular lead wire / granular lead nanowire
Hari Damle


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fine grained lead wire


Explanation:
http://www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?IA=US1982000249&DISPLAY=...

cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 109

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDerek Newpor
2 mins
  -> Thanks a lot.

agree  Will Matter
35 mins
  -> Thanks a lot.

agree  AniseK
11 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot.

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fine granular lead wire / granular lead nanowire


Explanation:
Actually lead is not a ductile metal so one hardly comes across lead wires, but research is going on granular ead nanowires.
Ref.: The paper entitled "Investigation of superconducting properties of nanowires prepared by template synthesis"
Supercond. Sci. Technol. 16 (2003) 557–561


Hari Damle
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!