KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Engineering (general)

ブリード時間

English translation: Bleed Time


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:ブリード時間
English translation:Bleed Time
Entered by: Linden Tree LS

14:49 Apr 7, 2004
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Japanese term or phrase: ブリード時間
当性能が発現するまでの時間、いわゆるブリード時間は36時間以内とする。

「ブリード時間」に該当する単語を探しています。
Linden Tree LS
Bleed time
Explanation:
ご質問がプレス(試験)機に対するものだとするなら、リファレンスがお求めの答えかもしれません。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs 26 mins (2004-04-08 14:15:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

プラスチック関連だと、成型品の粉吹きや添加物の析出をブリードといいますのでそのことかも知れません。

下記URLを参照してください
http://www.sheedom.co.jp/products/e/bussei/tpu_00001.html
Selected response from:

Hiromasa Funaki
Japan
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3bleed time
Mark Kellner
2 +1Bleed timeHiromasa Funaki


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ブリード時間
Bleed time


Explanation:
ご質問がプレス(試験)機に対するものだとするなら、リファレンスがお求めの答えかもしれません。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs 26 mins (2004-04-08 14:15:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

プラスチック関連だと、成型品の粉吹きや添加物の析出をブリードといいますのでそのことかも知れません。

下記URLを参照してください
http://www.sheedom.co.jp/products/e/bussei/tpu_00001.html


    Reference: http://www.chemplex.com/Section-6/40-50-Ton-Automatic-Spectr...
Hiromasa Funaki
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Minoru Kuwahara
4 days

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ブリード時間
bleed time


Explanation:
It would help to have more context, but please take a look at the search results below to see if the term is appropriate for your translation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-04-07 14:57:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If the mojibake characters are ¥"当性能¥が発現するまでの時間¥" then perhaps your term is a typographical error for リード時間 (lead time).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-04-07 14:58:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And depending on the context, it could be ¥"read time.¥"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs 41 mins (2004-04-08 14:30:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK. Now that I know the context, I¥'m going to go with my original ¥"bleed time.¥"

http://www.national.com/appinfo/eosesd/glossary.htm

http://www.google.co.jp/search?q="antistatic properties" "bl...


    Reference: http://www.google.co.jp/search?q=%22bleed+time&ie=UTF-8&oe=U...
Mark Kellner
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4