KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Engineering (general)

巻き込み防止 、巻き込み検知

English translation: Obstruction prevention and detection


13:47 Jul 4, 2004
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Automatic Revolving Door
Japanese term or phrase: 巻き込み防止 、巻き込み検知
This is for an automatic revolving door safety precautions manual.
This is a pair of terms, 巻き込み防止 and 挟まれ防止 .

巻き込み refers to being 'attacked from behind' when the revolving door 'catches up' with a user and clips them on the heels, causing them to fall.
挟まれ refers to fingers, toes or other body part getting caught in between the door wing and the door wall.

I am looking for the specific terms for this. All the articles and documents I can find on automatic revolving doors refer to both 挟まれる and 巻き込まれる as "get caught in a revolving door" or similar vagueness.

See http://www.translatejp.com/revdoor.jpg for an image that makes this more understandable.
Kurt Hammond
United States
English translation:Obstruction prevention and detection
Explanation:
I interpreted at a worker's comp case for a major elevator company somewhat recently, and recall that they liked using the word "obstruction." I would say go with these.
Selected response from:

meehan
Japan
Grading comment
I have decided to go with 'obstruction' or 'collision' for both of these terms and differentiate by the physical location of the door (where did the obstruction or collision occur?). For this case, it would be collision with the door wing. for 挟まれ, it would be obstruction at the door's leading edge'. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Obstruction prevention and detection
meehan
3trap-freesnowbees


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
巻き込み防止 、巻き込み検知
Obstruction prevention and detection


Explanation:
I interpreted at a worker's comp case for a major elevator company somewhat recently, and recall that they liked using the word "obstruction." I would say go with these.

meehan
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I have decided to go with 'obstruction' or 'collision' for both of these terms and differentiate by the physical location of the door (where did the obstruction or collision occur?). For this case, it would be collision with the door wing. for 挟まれ, it would be obstruction at the door's leading edge'. Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxvalueplus: precaution for "防止" and detection for "検地"
1 day12 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
巻き込み防止 、巻き込み検知
trap-free


Explanation:
See Reference,reporting accidents.



    Reference: http://www.japantimes.co.jp/cgi-bin/getarticle.pl5?nn2004032...
snowbees
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
The type of accident specified in the article is not 巻き込み、 it is 挟まれ.


Thanks anyway for your suggestion.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: The type of accident specified in the article is not 巻き込み、 it is 挟まれ.


Thanks anyway for your suggestion.