KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Engineering (general)

挟まれ防止、 挟まれ検知

English translation: obstacle detection, jam prevention


13:48 Jul 4, 2004
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Automatic Revolving Door
Japanese term or phrase: 挟まれ防止、 挟まれ検知
This is for an automatic revolving door safety precautions manual.
This is a pair of terms, 巻き込み防止 and 挟まれ防止 .

巻き込み refers to being 'attacked from behind' when the revolving door 'catches up' with a user and clips them on the heels, causing them to fall.
挟まれ refers to fingers, toes or other body part getting caught in between the door wing and the door wall.

I am looking for the specific terms for this. All the articles and documents I can find on automatic revolving doors refer to both 挟まれる and 巻き込まれる as "get caught in a revolving door" or similar vagueness.

See http://www.translatejp.com/revdoor.jpg for an image that makes this more understandable.
Kurt Hammond
United States
English translation:obstacle detection, jam prevention
Explanation:
Hi Kurt,

Off the top of my head I would go with jam prevention and jam detection. I found one somewhat solitary link to support this kind of thing.

anti jam detection
http://www.dorosecurity.com/Lyall/SECURESEC PAGE/revolve.htm

Also, you can find some more detailed specifications at the links below. These use phrases such as:
"detect an obstacle/presence" or "obstacle/presence detection".

I like "obstacle detection", but that leaves me struggling to come up with a suitable phrase that includes "prevention".

The first link mentions the location of the obstacle relative to the door rather than mentioning precise body parts etc. I think this is the best way to go.
http://www.boonedam.nl/download/TQA_inc_specs.pdf
http://www.boonedam.nl/download/circleslide_gbr.pdf

You can find more of the same via the index page (select products):
http://www.boonedam.nl/inc/index.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 51 mins (2004-07-04 15:39:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I agree with your note Kurt. When I was looking for links I was surprised at how most of the English product descriptions seemed to avoid making the human connection and were very dry. I tried to think of closer translations but they tended to become verbal or bloody.
Selected response from:

xxxAndrew Wille
Grading comment
This answer selected with slight modification: Obstacle -> Obstruction. This allows formation of both "obstruction detection" and "obstruction prevention". Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4entanglement pre-caution and pinch detectionxxxvalueplus
3obstacle detection, jam preventionxxxAndrew Wille
3(limb) entrapment prevention, entrapment detectionxxxLangaid


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
挟まれ防止、 挟まれ検知
(limb) entrapment prevention, entrapment detection


Explanation:
「巻き込み」にはentrapment、「挟まれ」はlimb entrapmentでいかがでしょう。下にリファレンスを挙げましたが、Revolving doorsとspecとかsafetyなどで調べると同じようなhitがあるかと思います。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 48 mins (2004-07-04 15:36:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

¥"entrapment protection¥" っていうのもありました。


    Reference: http://www.edsdoors.com/horton/grand_revolver.htmhttp://
    Reference: http://www.edsdoors.com/horton/specs/spec9600.htm
xxxLangaid
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
Grading comment
Thank you, but to the best of my knowledge, "entrapment" refers to 閉じ込み in Japanese. This is where a power failure or equipment failure causes a person to be trapped inside the revolving door. If you feel this is in error, please feel free to resubmit your suggestion.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thank you, but to the best of my knowledge, "entrapment" refers to 閉じ込み in Japanese. This is where a power failure or equipment failure causes a person to be trapped inside the revolving door. If you feel this is in error, please feel free to resubmit your suggestion.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
挟まれ防止、 挟まれ検知
obstacle detection, jam prevention


Explanation:
Hi Kurt,

Off the top of my head I would go with jam prevention and jam detection. I found one somewhat solitary link to support this kind of thing.

anti jam detection
http://www.dorosecurity.com/Lyall/SECURESEC PAGE/revolve.htm

Also, you can find some more detailed specifications at the links below. These use phrases such as:
"detect an obstacle/presence" or "obstacle/presence detection".

I like "obstacle detection", but that leaves me struggling to come up with a suitable phrase that includes "prevention".

The first link mentions the location of the obstacle relative to the door rather than mentioning precise body parts etc. I think this is the best way to go.
http://www.boonedam.nl/download/TQA_inc_specs.pdf
http://www.boonedam.nl/download/circleslide_gbr.pdf

You can find more of the same via the index page (select products):
http://www.boonedam.nl/inc/index.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 51 mins (2004-07-04 15:39:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I agree with your note Kurt. When I was looking for links I was surprised at how most of the English product descriptions seemed to avoid making the human connection and were very dry. I tried to think of closer translations but they tended to become verbal or bloody.

xxxAndrew Wille
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
This answer selected with slight modification: Obstacle -> Obstruction. This allows formation of both "obstruction detection" and "obstruction prevention". Thanks.

1 day15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
挟まれ防止、 挟まれ検知
entanglement pre-caution and pinch detection


Explanation:
entanglement for "からむ"and pinch for "挟む"

xxxvalueplus
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese