KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Engineering (general)

冷水往温度、還温度, 流量の不確かさ

English translation: flow rate uncertainty


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:流量の不確かさ
English translation:flow rate uncertainty
Entered by: xxxAndrew Wille

12:05 Aug 10, 2004
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Japanese term or phrase: 冷水往温度、還温度, 流量の不確かさ
1. 往温度、還温度、流量の不確かさの設定します。
2. 熱源がON時の冷水往温度、還温度
Please give meanings of the following words.

冷水往温度、還温度, 流量の不確かさ
ramesh
cold water supply temperature, ambient temperature, flow rate uncertainty
Explanation:
I think the following are correct.

冷水往温度 refers to the temperature of the cold water supplied (as opposed to that returned). I would go with "cold water supply temperature"

還温度 = 環境温度? The ambient temperature

流量の不確かさ the uncertainty of the flow rate (this sounds kind of awkward, but google for it - it is out there)
Selected response from:

xxxAndrew Wille
Grading comment
thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4cold water supply temperature, ambient temperature, flow rate uncertaintyxxxAndrew Wille
5Temperature of outgoing cold water, temperature of returning eater, volatility of flow volume
Nobuo Kawamura


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
冷水往温度、還温度, 流量の不確かさ
cold water supply temperature, ambient temperature, flow rate uncertainty


Explanation:
I think the following are correct.

冷水往温度 refers to the temperature of the cold water supplied (as opposed to that returned). I would go with "cold water supply temperature"

還温度 = 環境温度? The ambient temperature

流量の不確かさ the uncertainty of the flow rate (this sounds kind of awkward, but google for it - it is out there)

xxxAndrew Wille
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  J_R_Tuladhar
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Jina.

agree  Supriya
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Will Matter
7 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Minoru Kuwahara: possibly right, 往く could be read just the same as 行く, so the first one would be something like "cold water flow temperature", maybe? ↓ Yes, Andrew, 往 is opposite to 還.-
15 hrs
  -> Thanks, Minoru! hmm...not sure...I just presumed the term contained 往 to make the distinction between 往く and 帰り.

1 day18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Temperature of outgoing cold water, temperature of returning eater, volatility of flow volume


Explanation:
"volatility" may be replaced by "uncertainty".

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 10